Is your surname Bolling?

Research the Bolling family

Edward Bolling's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edward Bolling

Also Known As: "Bollinge"
Birthdate: (36)
Birthplace: Bolling Hall, Bradford, Yorkshire, England
Death: September 12, 1592 (36)
Chellow, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Tristam Bolling and Anne Bolling
Husband of Jane (Mitlda) Magdalena Bolling
Father of Beatrice Bolling; Ellen Bolling; Edward Bolling; Tempest Bolling; Col Robert Bolling, Sr. and 2 others
Brother of Robert Bolling; William Bolling; Elizabeth Bolling; Mary Bolling and Margaret Bolling

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Edward Bolling

Edward Bolling was born in 1560 in Bradford, Yorkshire, England and died in 1592 in Chellow, England. He was the son of Tristam Bolling and wife Anne Rookes. He married Jane Greene about 1570 in Chellow, Yorkshire, England. She was born in Bradford, Yorkshire, England and in 1588.

Child of Edward Bolling and wife Jane Greene:

  • Robert Bolling (1590-1639), married Anne Clarke.

Sources

'Edward Bolling in the U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900' - Name: Edward Bolling, Gender: Male, Spouse Name: Jane O Green, Number Pages: 1 - https://search.ancestry.com/collections/7836/records/121351

http://www.genealogy.com/forum/surnames/topics/bolling/2761/

'The Bradford Antiquary: The Journal of the Bradford Historical ..., Volume 2' - https://books.google.com/books?id=Xn8_AQAAMAAJ&pg=PA121&lpg=PA121&dq=Sir+Tristam+Bolling+of+Chellow&source=bl&ots=PAivU7smDs&sig=CvOh57VzXSOFX_eWv3tYIUlrETE&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjV1Ir6r67aAhUr3IMKHffKDTE4ChDoAQg1MAI#v=onepage&q=Sir%20Tristam%20Bolling%20of%20Chellow&f=false

view all

Edward Bolling's Timeline

1556
1556
Bradford, Yorkshire, England
1586
1586
Age 30
Bradford, Yorkshire, , England
1586
Age 30
Bradford, Yorkshire, , England
1586
Age 30
Bradford, Yorkshire, , England
1586
Age 30
Bradford, Yorkshire, , England
1590
1590
Age 34
Bradford, West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1592
September 12, 1592
Age 36
Chellow, Yorkshire, England
1631
1631
Age 36
Chellow, , , England
????