Edward de Bruges

public profile

Edward de Bruges's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edward de Bruges

Also Known As: "Brugge"
Birthdate: (47)
Birthplace: Stonehouse, Gloucestershire, UK
Death: between September 1, 1436 and September 2, 1436 (47)
Gloucestershire, UK
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas de Brugge and Alice de Berkeley
Husband of Love de Glove and Alice de Apperley
Father of Isabel de Bruges and Thomas de Bruges
Brother of Giles Brugge, 4th Lord Chaundros

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Edward de Bruges

Primary Sources

Inquisitions Post Mortem for Edward Brugge, esquire, Writs 18 and 28 Sept. 1436. He died on 1 or 2 September 1436. Isabel, his daughter and next heir, was aged 14 years and more. Mentions Nicholas Stanshawe was betrothed and married to Alice, lately wife of Edward.

view all

Edward de Bruges's Timeline

1389
1389
Stonehouse, Gloucestershire, UK
1406
1406
Age 17
Ley Weobley, Herefordshire, England
1423
August 13, 1423
Age 34
Haresfield, Gloucestershire, England
1436
September 1, 1436
Age 47
Gloucestershire, UK