Edward Clark, Ancient Planter of Virginia

Is your surname Clark?

Research the Clark family

Edward Clark, Ancient Planter of Virginia's Geni Profile

Records for Edward Clark

15,326,213 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edward Clark (Clarke)

Also Known As: "Clarke"
Birthdate: (63)
Birthplace: Thriploe, Cambridgeshire, England
Death: circa 1666 (59-67)
Thriploe, Cambridgeshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Clark, of Jamestown; <private> Clarke and Mary Clarke
Husband of Dianna Clarke
Father of Michael Clarke; Susannah CLARKE; Mary CLARKE; Richard Clark; Nicholas Clarke and 3 others
Half brother of William Clarke; George Clarke; Catherine Clarke; Micajah Clark; Roger Clark and 3 others

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Edward Clark, Ancient Planter of Virginia

"After Mary Morton died, John Clarke may have married Sybil Farrar on 18 Apr 1610 in St. Mary Morton, Stepney Parish, London, England. My feeling is that a different John Clark married Sybil."

He was listed as an ancient planter of Virginia, 1614-16, and again in Feb 1623. In 1624, he was awarded 200 acres by the Virginia Company, as a result of his late father's service. While the identity of his wife is not known, he evidently returned to England, resettling at his birthplace of Thriploe in Cambridgeshire, where he died before Apr 1666.

http://www.geneajourney.com/clark.html#noteb

  • --------------------

John Clark’s son, Edward Clark, 1590-1630 remained in England, and Edward was the father of Michael Clark 1610-1678.   Alternatively, Edward was born about 1603 and was the son of John Clarke and Sybil Farr.  He married Diana Hayward (Haywood) Child of Edward Clarke is  Michael Clark, born Abt. 1625 in England; died October 05, 1678 in Christ Church, Barbadoes, West Indies; married Margaret [__?__] Bef. 1648 in England.

Links

http://home.comcast.net/~teresitaweaver/clarkeeli/pafg01.htm#119845C


Listed as an ancient planter of Virginia 1614-16 and in Feb. 1623, in 1624 was awarded 20 acres from the Virginia Company as a result of his late father's service. He returned to England and died before April 1666.

view all 11

Edward Clark, Ancient Planter of Virginia's Timeline

1602
1602
England, United Kingdom
1603
1603
Thriploe, Cambridgeshire, England
1604
1604
Age 1
England, United Kingdom
1610
1610
Age 7
<, , , Eng>
1625
1625
Age 22
New London, Connecticut
1629
1629
Age 26
Isle of Wight, England
1629
Age 26
Isle of Wight, England, United Kingdom
1631
1631
Age 28
<, , , Eng>
1633
1633
Age 30
England, United Kingdom
1666
1666
Age 63
Thriploe, Cambridgeshire, England