Col. Edward Jackson

Is your surname Jackson?

Research the Jackson family

Col. Edward Jackson's Geni Profile

Records for Edward Jackson

12,935,152 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Col. Edward Jackson

Also Known As: "Stonewall Jackson"
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: Moorefield, Hardy County, Virginia (now West Virginia), USA
Death: December 25, 1828 (69)
Weston, Lewis County, Virginia (now West Virginia), USA
Place of Burial: Jackson Cemetery, Clarksburg, Lewis County, West Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Jackson and Elizabeth Jackson
Husband of Rebecca Jackson; Mary Jackson (Hadden) and Elizabeth Wetherholt Jackson
Father of Mary Strader; George Edward Jackson; David Edward Jackson; Jonathan Jackson; Rachel Brake (Jackson) and 17 others
Brother of Col. George William Blair Jackson; Thomas Jackson; John Harrison Jackson, Jr.; Sophia Davis (Jackson); Mary Sarah Reger and 9 others
Half brother of Theodosia Wainwright

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Col. Edward Jackson

Find A Grave Memorial# 6964191

In 1831, records showed he owned slaves: Aaron, Celia, Sely, Malinda, and Marg.

Edward was commissioned a Captain of Militia in Randolph County VA (WV), 28 May 1790. The May 28th, minutes of the first county court of Randolph count contains a recommendation to request the Governor to appoint Edward Jackson Surveyor of the county. He was appointed a county justice 29 May 1787, commissioner of revenue in 1791 and as Sheriff in 1792.

Colonel Edward Jackson, the paternal grandfather of famed Confederate Lt. General Thomas Jonathan "Stonewall" Jackson, was born on March 1, 1759 near Moorefield in Hampshire County, Virginia (now Hardy County, West Virginia). His father John Jackson (Stonewall Jackson's great-grandfather) was born about 1716 in Coleraine, Londonderry, North Ireland, and died 25 September 1801 in Clarksburg, Harrison Co., WV. He married Elizabeth Cummins 04 July 1755 in Cecil Co., Maryland. She was born 08 January 1719/20 in London, England, and died 1825 in Clarksburg, Harrison Co., WV. They are buried at Jackson Cemetery, E. Pike St., Clarksburg, West Virginia. Col. Edward Jackson died on December 25, 1828 at Jackson's Mill in Lewis County, Virginia (now Lewis County, West Virginia). He was married first to Mary Hadden (1764-1796), a daughter of David Hadden. He was married second to Elizabeth Weatherholt Brake (1778-1835). His son Jonathan Jackson (1790-1826) was the father of Stonewall Jackson. Edward Jackson served Randolph County, Virginia as Surveyor; Justice; State Legislator; Captain and Colonel of the Militia, 1787; Commissioner of the Revenue, 1791; High Sheriff, 1792. He also served as a Justice in Harrison County, Virginia.

 John Jackson (1719 - 1804)
 Elizabeth Cummings Jackson (1720 - 1825)

 Mary Hadden Jackson (1764 - 1796)*
 Elizabeth Brake Jackson (1772 - 1835)*

 John E Jackson (____ - 1875)*
 Jonathan Jackson (1790 - 1826)*
 Rachel Jackson Brake (1792 - 1835)*
 James Madison Jackson (1805 - 1872)*
 Eliza Jackson Carpenter (1807 - 1849)*

Burial: Jackson Cemetery Jackson Mill Lewis County West Virginia, USA Plot: Buried Between his second wife Elizabeth and his Father-In-Law John Brake


Created by: Steve Corley Record added: Nov 28, 2002 Find A Grave Memorial# 6964191

view all 28

Col. Edward Jackson's Timeline

March 1, 1759
Moorefield, Hardy County, Virginia (now West Virginia), USA
December 23, 1786
Age 27
Buckhannan, Harrison County, Virginia, United States
October 30, 1788
Age 29
Randolph County, West Virginia, United States
September 25, 1790
Age 31
Randolph County, Virginia (now West Virginia), United States
July 8, 1792
Age 33
Virginia (now West Virginia), USA
February 19, 1794
Age 34
September 15, 1795
Age 36
Buckhannon, Upshur County, Virginia (now West Virginia), United States
Age 35