Edward Joan Blondell, Jr.

Is your surname Bluestein?

Research the Bluestein family

Edward Joan Blondell, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Levi Bluestein

12,239 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Levi Bluestein

Also Known As: "Edward ("Ed") Joan Blondell (Blondel", "Burta", "Blustine)", "Jr."
Birthdate: (78)
Birthplace: Poland
Death: March 27, 1943 (78)
North Hollywood, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States (Testicular cancer)
Place of Burial: Glendale, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Simon Bluestein and Rebecca Bluestein
Husband of Catherine Blondell
Father of Joan Blondell; Gloria Blondell and Eddie Blondell, III

Occupation: Vaudeville comedian
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Edward Joan Blondell, Jr.

Mr. Edward Joan "Blondell", Jr. was born Levi Bluestein in Poland, approximately in 1865 to Jewish parents. The 1880 Census reports Poland as his birthplace. However, there was tremendous anti-Jewish sentiments running amuck at this time. Many stage actors his their Jewish names and families. Levi lived in the state of Indiana from 1870 - 1880 and later moved to New York where, by 1905, he began using the name "Blondell" according to a 1905 Census where he was listed as an actor.

He was a vaudeville comedian, and the father of actress Joan Blondell. He toured the country for many years starring in a stage version of "The Katzenjammer Kids," based on the popular comic strip. Blondell and his wife, Kathryn "Katie," performed in theaters across the country, accompanied by their young children, Joan, Ed Jr. and Gloria. When her mother took ill, 8-year-old Joan replaced her in the act. When all the children finally joined the act, it was known as "Ed Blondell and Company."

After Joan found success in Hollywood and signed her first contract with Warner Bros., Ed retired from performing, and the entire family moved to North Hollywood. Ed died of testicular cancer on March 27, 1943.

view all

Edward Joan Blondell, Jr.'s Timeline

1865
1865
Poland
1906
August 30, 1906
Age 41
New York, NY, USA
1915
August 16, 1915
Age 50
New York, New York County, New York, United States
1943
March 27, 1943
Age 78
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States
????
????
Glendale, Los Angeles County, California, United States