Edward Morris, Sr

Is your surname Morris?

Research the Morris family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Edward Morris, Sr

Also Known As: "Edmund"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Farnham Parish, Richmond County, Virginia
Death: 1717 (51-52)
North Farnham Parish, Richmond County, Virginia
Place of Burial: Farnham, Richmond County, Virginia Colony
Immediate Family:

Husband of Elizabeth King
Father of Edward Morris, Jr.; Elizabeth Hames; Mary Griffis and Eve Atkins

Managed by: Scott David Hibbard
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Edward Morris, Sr

Edward Morris was born July 15, 1665 and died before September 4, 1718, in Richmond county, Virginia. Edward died without benefit of a Will, however we know that his wife was Elizabeth King and that he was the father of three children that lived to adulthood, as a result of a request for administration of his estate.

Family

Not a known child of Anthony Morris

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/186089863/edward-edmund-morris

He married about 1687 in North Farnham Parish, Old Rapphannock County, Virginia, [Elizabeth Pressley the daughter of Col. Peter and Elizabeth Thompson Pressley, Sr.] [SIC: unknown]

Known Children:

  1. Elizabeth Morris born 5 Aug 1688- Died 2 Oct 1752 North Farnham Parish, Richmond County, Virginia
  2. Mary Morris Born abt 1689-
  3. Ann Morris Born abt 1694
  4. Susanna Morris Born abt 1698
  5. Edward Edmund Morris, Jr 1705 - 1752 Md Mary Elizabeth Hammond Died N. Farnham Parish, Richmond County, Virginia
  6. Pressley Morris Born abt 1707
  7. William Morris Born abt 1709
  8. Joseph "Jessie" Morris Born abt 1710-
  9. John Morris Born abt 1711

Notes

Richmond County Court 4th of September 1718: ELIZABETH KING, late Relict of EDWARD MORRIS, deced., by a Noate from under her hand produced in Court relinquished her right of administration to her deced. Husband's Estate. Whereupon EDWARD MORRIS, Son to the said deced., in open Court made Oath that EDWARD MORRIS departed this life without makeing any Will soe farr as he knows or believes and on his Petition and giveing security for his just and faithfull administraton of the decedent's Estate, Certificate is granted him for obtaining Letters of Administration in due forme - MORRIS &c. ack. Bond EDWARD MORRIS, EDGCOMB SUGGITT and JOHN HAMON came into Court and acknowledged their Bond for EDWARD MORRIS his just and faithfull administration of the Estate of EDWARD MORRIS, deced., which is ordered to be recorded - MORRIS's Estate to be appraised EDGCOMB SUGGITT, JAMES SUGGITT, GILES WEBB and JOHN HAMON or any three of them sometime between this and the next Court are appointed to appraise all and singular the Estate of EDWARD MORRIS, deced., which shall be presented to their view in money and make report thereof to the said next Court, JOHN TARPLEY, Gent., or any other Justice of the Peace for this County is requested to administer an Oath to the Apprai- sers for their true appraisment of the deced.'s Estate as also to EDWARD MORRIS, the Administrator, for his true discovery thereof [1]


References

view all

Edward Morris, Sr's Timeline

1665
July 15, 1665
Farnham Parish, Richmond County, Virginia
1688
August 5, 1688
Farnham, Richmond County, Virginia Colony, United States
1690
1690
4, VA, United States
1708
October 5, 1708
Farnham Parish, Richmond County, Virginia
1710
1710
1717
1717
Age 51
North Farnham Parish, Richmond County, Virginia
????
Farnham, Richmond County, Virginia Colony