Edward Emory Nye

Is your surname Nye?

Research the Nye family

Edward Emory Nye's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edward Emory Nye

Also Known As: "Ed"
Birthdate: (57)
Birthplace: Bedford, Cuyahoga County, Ohio, United States
Death: September 10, 1916 (57)
Ingham County, Michigan, United States
Place of Burial: Olivet, Eaton County, Michigan, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Amos Murtillo Nye and Laura Virnia Nye
Husband of Esther Estella Nye
Father of Zora B. Nye; Glenn Verne Nye; Zella M. Nye; Max Nye; Rex Nye and 2 others
Brother of Murtillo Alonzo Nye and Ralph H Nye/Swift

Occupation: General Machinist
Managed by: John H. Nye
Last Updated:

About Edward Emory Nye

Birth: Oct. 12, 1857 Ohio, USA Death: Sep. 10, 1916 Ingham County Michigan, USA

Son of Amos M and Laura Ives Nye


Family links:

Parents:
 Amos Murtillo Nye (1826 - 1887)
 Laura Virnia Ives Nye (1831 - 1910)

Spouse:
 Ester Estella Grossebecke Nye (1861 - 1929)*

Children:
 Glen Verne Nye (1882 - 1940)*
 Max Nye (1893 - 1903)*
 Murl M. Nye (1896 - 1898)*

Siblings:
 Ralph H. Nye Swift (1847 - 1862)*
 Murtillo Alonzo Nye (1851 - 1935)*
 Edward Emory Nye (1857 - 1916)
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Bosworth Cemetery Olivet Eaton County Michigan, USA


Created by: LK Record added: Mar 25, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 87328331

view all 11

Edward Emory Nye's Timeline

1858
November 12, 1858
Bedford, Cuyahoga County, Ohio, United States
1878
August 11, 1878
Age 19
1882
September 1, 1882
Age 23
Michigan, United States
1891
November 23, 1891
Age 33
Michigan, United States
1893
February 21, 1893
Age 34
Charlotte, Eaton County, Michigan, United States
February 21, 1893
Age 34
Michigan, United States
1896
August 8, 1896
Age 37
Michigan, United States
August 18, 1896
Age 37
Charlotte, Eaton County, Michigan, United States
1916
September 10, 1916
Age 57
Ingham County, Michigan, United States