Edward "Old Ned" Sizemore

Is your surname Sizemore?

Research the Sizemore family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Edward "Old Ned" Sizemore

Also Known As: "Ned"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: McGrady, Wilkes County, North Carolina, United States
Death: 1780 (55)
Stokes, Pitt County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry Sizemore and Elizabeth Sizemore
Husband of Elizabeth Sizemore
Father of George 'Chief of All' Sizemore; Ephraim Sizemore; George Edward Sizemore; Mary Alice Slone; Hiram Sizemore and 10 others
Brother of Sarah Weir and James Sizemore

Occupation: Cherokee Chief Potato/Bear Clan
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Edward "Old Ned" Sizemore

From https://www.genealogy.com/ftm/p/a/n/Donald-N-Pantheryates/GENE8-0007.html#CHILD9

Descendants of Michael Sizemore

9.EDWARD4 SIZEMORE (HENRY3, WILLIAM2, MICHAEL1) was born Abt. 1720 in ,Henrico, Virginia, and died Abt. 1780 in Wilkesboro, Wilkes, North Carolina.He married ELIZABETH RACHEL JACKSON Abt. 1747 in ,Lunenburg, Virginia. Note: she cannot have been the daughter of Dorcas Greene & William Jackson.


From Sizemore Legend and Fact:

Few researchers encounter as much challenge in separating fact from legend as does the Sizemore family researcher. For over two hundred years there has been a widespread tradition of Cherokee Indian ancestry in multiple branches of the Sizemore family. This writer works on the premise of “Where there’s smoke, There’s fire”. As such I strongly believe that there are one or more Indian connections in various branches of this family. BUT, I have NOT succeeded in proving the exact individual and generation where the Indian blood line enters this family.

12. Edward "Old Ned" Sizemore1; born prior to 1725; possibly died 1780; is first found in Lunenburg, VA records in 1746. He apparently remained in Virginia for at least three years to 1749, then possibly moved to South Carolina for about 15 years, then to Georgia for about 8 years, then was on a Surry Co, NC Tax List in 1774, and in Virginia signing a loyalty oath in 1776, and in court there for his Tory activities in 1779. Records indicate that Ned, and his sons Owen and George were apparently Tories during the Revolutionary War, and it is possible that Ned was "the Tory Sizemore" hung by Col. Benjamin Cleveland in Wilkesboro, NC in 1780. Virginia records show that Edward Sizemore was closely connected with the Green, Griffin and Jackson families.

In all probability, Ned was the son of one of the four Sizemores who appear in the first land records of Lunenburg County, VA in 1741, i.e. William, Mary, Ephraim or Henry Sizemore.

It should be noted that a 1753 court record in Orange County, NC refers to Ephraim Sizemore as a mulatto, the designation then used for any person of mixed race whether it be Black, Indian or otherwise. In fact, I don't consider it out of the realm of possibility that all of the Sizemores who have claimed Indian ancestry may be descendants of Ephraim.


history of the Sizemores vs. Cherokee connection by David Green

http://kings2coalminers.blogspot.com/

His father, William, was 14 and his mother, Winifred, was 20. He married Anna Elizabeth "Aruna Hart" JACKSON* in 1742 in North Carolina. They had 16 children in 37 years.

view all 18

Edward "Old Ned" Sizemore's Timeline

1725
1725
McGrady, Wilkes County, North Carolina, United States
1745
1745
Age 20
Halifax, Virginia
1748
1748
Age 23
Lunenburg County, Province of Virginia
1750
1750
Age 25
Patrick, Virginia
1750
Age 25
Chantilly, Fairfax County, Virginia, United States
1751
1751
Age 26
Pittsylvania County, Virginia, United States
1753
1753
Age 28
Virginia, United States
1755
1755
Age 30
Pittsylvania County, Virginia, United States
1755
Age 30
Lunenburg County, Virginia, United States
1756
1756
Age 31
Pittsylvania County, Virginia, United States