Edward Burton Raynor

Is your surname Raynor?

Research the Raynor family

Edward Burton Raynor's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edward Burton Raynor

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fireplace, New York, United States
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward Stephens Raynor and Eliza Raynor
Husband of Debbie Raynor
Brother of Mary Elizabeth Reeve; Emily Frances Raynor; Nancy Mills Cowles; Alice Buchanan Cox; John Benjamin Raynor and 2 others
Half brother of Carrie Adell Nesbitt

Managed by: Paul Douglas Van Dillen
Last Updated:

About Edward Burton Raynor

United States Census, 1900 for Edward B Raynor

Name Edward B Raynor

Residence Brookhaven Township, Election District 7, Suffolk, New York

Birth Date Jul 1863

Birthplace New York

Relationship to Head-of-Household Self

Spouse Name Debbie A Raynor

Spouse Birth Place New Jersey

Father Birthplace New York

Mother Birthplace New York

Race or Color (expanded) White

Head-of-household Name

Gender Male

Marital Status Married

Years Married 15

Estimated Marriage Year 1885

Mother How Many Children 5

Number Living Children 1

Enumeration District 0744

Sheet Number and Letter 1A

Household ID 12

Reference Number 38

GSU Film Number 1241165

Image Number 00273

	Household	Gender	Age
	 Edward B Raynor	M	7/1863  m15y

Spouse Debbie A Raynor F 1/1853 m15y

Catherine Gold F 8/1829 widowed aunt

United States Census, 1920 for Edward B Raynor

Name Edward B Raynor

Residence , Suffolk, New York

Estimated Birth Year 1862

Age 58

Birthplace New York

Relationship to Head of Household Self

Gender Male

Race White

Marital Status Married

Father's Birthplace New York

Mother's Birthplace New York

Film Number 1821268

Digital Folder Number 4442098

Image Number 00969

Sheet Number 9

	Household	Gender	Age
	 Edward B Raynor	M	58y

Spouse Debbie A Raynor F 66y

Child Frank L Raynor M 16y

Birth 14 Jul 1862 {Fire Place (now Brookhaven), Brookhaven, Suffolk, NY} [3, 4, 5]

Gender Male

Census 1870 Brookhaven, Brookhaven, Suffolk, NY [3]

Edward Clark (age 8) was recorded in the household of David and Nancy Clark. See general note.

Census 1880 Brookhaven, Brookhaven, Suffolk, NY [6]

Eddy B. Clark (age 18) was living in the household of David and Nancy Clark as a boarder. No occupation was recorded. See General Note.

Misc Sep 1890 [2]

He changed his family name from "Clark" to "Raynor"

At the time he was married and had children. See General Note.

Census 1900 Brookhaven, Suffolk, NY [4]

In his household were wife Debbie and Catherine Gold (age 70), an aunt. The location may be Patchogue, NY. This census entry may be the present Edward B. Raynor. See General Note.

Occupation 1900 [4]

R.R. Section man

Census 1920 Patchogue, Brookhaven, Suffolk, NY [7]

In his household were his wife Debbie, and son Frank L. (age 16).

Occupation 1920 Patchogue, Brookhaven, Suffolk, NY [7]

night watchman for the village

Census 1930 Patchogue, Brookhaven, Suffolk, NY [8]

In his household is his wife Debbie. He is a grave digger.

Probate Apr 1930 [1]

He received $551.71 as proceeds in the settlement of the estate of his sister Emily F. Raynor.

Died Likely or certainly yes (based on other fact dates), date unknown

Father Edward Stevens Raynor, ^, b. Abt 1813, NY , d. 4 Jun 1884, Brookhaven, Brookhaven, Suffolk, NY

Mother Eliza Gildersleeve, ^, b. Abt 1817, NY , d. 21 Jul 1862

Family Deborah A. [Raynor}, b. Jan 1853, NJ , d. Likely or certainly yes (based on other fact dates), date unknown

Married Abt 1885 [4]

Children

	1. Frank L. Raynor, <,   b. Abt 1904, NY ,   d. Likely or certainly yes (based on other fact dates), date unknown

Family ID F3785 Group Sheet


Notes

While Edward B. Raynor was mentioned as a beneficiary of the estate of Emily F. Raynor (as her "brother"), he has not been found in any census or other record as being connected to the Edward S. Raynor family. However, the probate court must have been satisfied that he was her brother. Edward therefore has been placed here as a son of Edward S. and Eliza Raynor.

The following article from the Brooklyn Eagle may provide and explanation (September 15, 1890):

WHY THEY WERE TWICE MARRIED

Several years ago the Rev. S. A. Sands, then pastor of the Methodist church in Brookhaven, performed the ceremony which made Edward Clark the husband of an estimable young woman residing in the village. Their married life has [appears to have missing text] ... thought that he had been adopted by the family whose name he more and had always been recognized by. Lately he has discovered his error, never having been adopted legally. So to avoid any question that might arise hereafter he concluded to assume his father's name, that of Raynor, and, inviting a number of relatives and friends to his house, Mr. and Mrs. Edward Clark renounced the name by being remarried, and are now known as Mr. and Mrs. Edward Raynor. The Rev. Mr. Frisbie [pastor of the Bellport and South Haven Presbyterian Churches] performed the ceremony and also rebaptized the children.

In the 1870 census, the David Mills Clark household recorded an Edward Clark, age 8. This Edward's birth coincides with being near the probable death of Edward S. Raynor's first wife Eliza, suggesting that her death may have been due to complications from childbirth. David Mills and Nancy Clark lived but a short distance west from Edward S. Raynor. In the 1880 census, Edward B. Clark is in the Mills Clark household, the relationship being that of a boarder.

An Edward B. Raynor was found in the 1900 census, born Jul 1863. The census location may have been Patchogue, NY (within the Town of Brookhaven). He has been married fifteen years to Debbie, who is ten years his senior. She has had five children of whom only one is living. This child is not living with the family. Beyond the fact that there is no direct proof that this Edward is the same Edward of the Brooklyn Eagle article, the principal cautionary note is that a birth date of July 1863 seems a bit too late for him to have been issue of Edward S. and Eliza Raynor -- Edward S. was said to have remarried in 1863 which would then have been very soon after his first wife's death if this Edward B. were her issue. Subsequent research indicates that his birth date was probably 14 Jul 1862.

(A second Edward B. Raynor born about 1860 is easily confused with this Edward B. They are believed to have been first cousins, their fathers being the brothers -- Edward S. and Henry Raynor.)


Sources

[S604] Suffolk County News (Sayville), 4 April 1930, p. 6.

The estate of the late Emily F. Raynor, of Brookhaven, has been appraised at $2,226.84 which is equally divided among Charles E. Raynor and Edward B. Raynor, brothers; Carrie A. Nesbitt, half-sister, and William E. Raynor, nephew, each of whom receives $556.71. The tax is 61.23.

[S463] Brooklyn Eagle, 15 Sep 1890, p.1.

WHY THEY WERE TWICE MARRIED

Several years ago the Rev. S. A. Sands, then pastor of the Methodist church in Brookhaven, performed the ceremony which made Edward Clark the husband of an estimable young woman residing in the village. Their married life has [appears to have missing text] ... thought that he had been adopted by the family whose name he more and had always been recognized by. Lately he has discovered his error, never having been adopted legally. So to avoid any question that might arise hereafter he concluded to assume his father's name, that of Raynor, and, inviting a number of relatives and friends to his house, Mr. and Mrs. Edward Clark renounced the name by being remarried, and are now known as Mr. and Mrs. Edward Raynor. The Rev. Mr. Frisbie performed the ceremony and also rebaptized the children.

[S62] 1870 Census, Census Place: Brookhaven, Suffolk, New York; Roll: M593_1100; Page: 373; Image: 127..

[S191] 1900 Census, Census Place: Brookhaven, Suffolk, New York; Roll: T623_1165 Page: 1A; Enumeration District: 744..

[S606] Raynor Family, The, 13 April 2009; http://raynorfamily.multiply.com/journal (18 Oct 2008, comment).

My information shows that Edward Stevens Raynor had a third son with Eliza Gildersleeve along with five daughters. Edward Burton Raynor was born July 14, 1862

[S42] 1880 Census, Census Place: Brookhaven, Suffolk, New York; Roll: T9_934; Family History Film: 1254934; Page: 133.2000; Enumeration District: 315; Image: 0822..

[S107] 1920 Census, Ancestry.com., Census Place: Patchogue, Suffolk, New York; Roll: T625_1268; Page: 9A; Enumeration District: 97; Image: 965..

[S129] 1930 Census, Census Place: Patchogue, Suffolk, New York; Roll: 1649; Page: 7A; Enumeration District: 23; Image: 1097.0..

view all

Edward Burton Raynor's Timeline

1862
July 14, 1862
Fireplace, New York, United States
????
????