Edward Harvey Rowe

Is your surname Rowe?

Research the Rowe family

Edward Harvey Rowe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edward Harvey Rowe

Also Known As: "Edwin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: near Valle Mines, Jefferson, Missouri, United States
Death: Died in Bonne Terra, St. Francois, Missouri, United States
Cause of death: Pneumonia
Place of Burial: Valle Mines, Jefferson, Missouri, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Mary Angeline Rowe
Father of Edwin Rowe

Managed by: Eric Joseph Armstrong
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Edward Harvey Rowe

http://outmangenealogy.org/search/d0000/g0000415.html#I0755

Obituary:

DIED - Edwin H. Rowe was born near Valle Mines, MO, October 8, 1842 and died April 23, 1907 at Bonne Terre, MO, of Pneumonia. He was modest, quiet and unassuming in manner, much loved by his family and respected by all. Funeral services were conducted by Rev. J.C. Jones on April 24, and the body interred in the family cemetery located near his old home. To the bereaved family, who have suffered an irreparable loss, we extend sympathy.

"A dear one has gone to rest,

A voice we loved is stilled;

There's a vacant place in the home,

Which never can be filled."

Children:

+Edwin Richard ROWE (29 Jan 1869 - 26 Feb 1905)

 Grace ROWE    (7 Feb 1872 - 25 Aug 1890) 

+John Clark ROWE (15 Mar 1874 - 17 May 1948)

+Joseph Anderson ROWE (29 Jul 1876 - 6 Jul 1933)

 William Henry ROWE    (22 Nov 1878 - 30 Oct 1880) 

+Emma Philena ROWE (23 Oct 1880 - 3 Nov 1960)

+Martin Willard ROWE (7 Feb 1884 - 18 Jun 1955)

view all

Edward Harvey Rowe's Timeline

1842
October 8, 1842
near Valle Mines, Jefferson, Missouri, United States
1889
January 29, 1889
Age 46
1907
April 23, 1907
Age 64
Bonne Terra, St. Francois, Missouri, United States
April 24, 1907
Age 64
Valle Mines, Jefferson, Missouri, United States