Is your surname Slater?

Research the Slater family

Edward Slater's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edward Slater

Also Known As: "Christopher Edward"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England UK
Death: Died in Port Elizabeth, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Slater, SV/PROG and Sophia Hall
Husband of Mary Slater
Father of Alice Mary Wilmot
Brother of Sarah Slater; Charles Slater; Matthew Slater; Juliana Rudman, SM; Elizabeth Neal, SM and 4 others

Managed by: Sally Ann McConnell
Last Updated:

About Edward Slater

1820 British Settler

Edward, his parents and siblings, were part of Sephton's party of 344 people on the Aurora.

Party originated from London.

Departure Gravesend, 15 February 1820. Arrival Simon's Bay, 1 May 1820. Final Port - Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth, 15 May 1820

Area allocated to the Party : Assegai Bush River, Salem


http://www.amethyst.co.za/FamilyTree/17670329-ThomasSlater.htm

Edward Slater, 1812, England ('aged 7 in 1820'); (married Mary Scallan, 15 June 1839, Port Elizabeth; died 1902)

view all

Edward Slater's Timeline

1812
1812
London, Middlesex, England UK
1841
September 19, 1841
Age 29
Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1906
1906
Age 94
Port Elizabeth, South Africa