Is your surname Small?

Research the Small family

Records for Edward Small

1,320,881 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edward Small

Also Known As: "Smalle", "Raleigh", "illegitimate son sir walter raleigh and elizabeth throckmorton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bideford, Devonshire, England
Death: Died in Bideford, Devon, England
Immediate Family:

Husband of Elizabeth Small
Father of Francis Small; Elizabeth Smalle; Mary Smalley; Edmond Smalley; William Smalley and 1 other

Occupation: A founder of Piscataway, came from Eng. in 1634 with son Francis, Magistrate, Indian trader
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Edward Small

Came to America with oldest son Francis in 1632.

Edward Small Came to America about 1632 probably from Dartmouth, England where the family had been one of high character and position. He is said to have come under the auspices of his kinsman, Sir Ferdinando Gorges. He, with Champernown and others, founded Piscataqua, which was afterwards divided into Maine towns of Kittery, Eliot, South Berwich and Berwick.

He was on a grand jury in 1640 in Saco and a magistrate in Falmouth in 1645 and later went to the Isle of Shoals. Although he built a house in Piscataqua, before 1643, as a grant of one hundred acres made to him by Thomas Gorges, the deputy governor of the Province of Maine, he lived in it for five years and then sold it and probably returned to England since no records could be found after the sale.

legends

Interesting comments on the real mother of Edward Smalley are as follows. Sir Walter Raleigh and Elizabeth I had an affair in which a child, Edward, was the result. The queen could not acknowledge this child. Sir Walter supposedly had a shipmate named Smalley in Devon who agreed to raise the child. It is rumored that the Queen and Sir Walter visited the child on several occasions. Many people denied the story but others felt that Sir Walter Raleigh was the father. Since he was quite the ladies man, it seemed likely it could have happened but looking at the time of the birth the queen would have been too old to have a child. Another source says the basic story is true except that the mother of Edward was Throckmorton, a Lady-in-Waiting to Queen Elizabeth, not the Queen herself. The attendants required her permission to marry which the Queen was unlikely to grant since Walter was one of her favorite gentlemen.


Disconnected from Sir Walter Raleigh & Elizabeth Raleigh May 2016

The Bideford parish registers have been checked. There was no Edward Small baptized or buried in Bideford, Devon before 1766.


view all

Edward Small's Timeline

1600
1600
Bideford, Devonshire, England
1615
1615
Age 15
Bideford, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1625
October 6, 1625
Age 25
Bideford, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1627
1627
Age 27
Bideford, Devon, England
1629
May 5, 1629
Age 29
Bideford, Devon, England
1630
March 2, 1630
Age 30
Bideford, Devon, England
1634
February 4, 1634
Age 34
Bideford, Devon, England
1663
February 10, 1663
Age 63
Bideford, Devon, England
????
St. Mary, Biddeford, Devon, England