Edward Wilkins Stevens

Is your surname Stevens?

Research the Stevens family

Edward Wilkins Stevens's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Edward Wilkins Stevens (Stephens)

Also Known As: "Edward Stephens"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Putnam, Georgia, USA, Putnam County, GA, United States
Death: January 19, 1863 (48-57)
Marietta, Cobb, Georgia, USA, Alabama, United States (unknown)
Place of Burial: Georgia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William James Stephens of Putnam County, GA and Mary Anne Stevens (Clark)
Husband of Mary Edith Edy Stephens (Kilby)
Father of Sarah Ann Thomas; Caroline M Lang (Stephens); James Edward Stephens; Edgar Alfred Stevens; Benjamin Franklin Stephens and 2 others
Brother of Sarah Ann Stevens and Mary Ann Stevens

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Margaret Sue Roth
Last Updated:

About Edward Wilkins Stevens

The Stevens -[https://photos.geni.com/p13/ec/8c/39/93/534448588b126d7b/stevens_family_-_emory_stevens_1905_original.pdf]

Biography

Edward Stevens was born in 1805 in Macon, Bibb, Georgia, USA or Kentucky, Macon, Bibb, GA, United States. His parents were William J Stevens and Mary Stevens (Clark). He was a Farmer.

Edward married Edith Edy Stephens (Kilby) on August 29, 1826, in Jasper, Pickens County, Georgia, United States. Together they had the following children:

He died on August 17, 1864 in Alabama, United States, Alabama, United States from unknown and was buried after circa 1864 in Georgia, United States.



view all 11

Edward Wilkins Stevens's Timeline

1810
1810
Putnam County, GA, United States
1829
1829
Macon, Bibb, Georgia, United States
1837
1837
Georgia, United States
1839
1839
Macon, Bibb, Georgia, United States
1842
1842
Macon, Bibb, Georgia, United States
1848
1848
Macon, Bibb, Georgia, United States
1852
October 26, 1852
Macon, Bibb County, Georgia, United States
1856
July 15, 1856
Carroll County, Georgia, United States
1863
January 19, 1863
Age 53
Alabama, United States