Edwin A Edison Roberts (Roberds)

Is your surname Roberts?

Research the Roberts family

Edwin A Edison Roberts (Roberds)'s Geni Profile

Records for Edwin Roberts

11,633,611 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Edwin A Edison Roberts

Also Known As: "Edwin Roberds"
Birthdate: (74)
Birthplace: Iowa, United States
Death: November 24, 1923 (74)
Immediate Family:

Son of Nason Roberts (Roberds) and Syrena Roberts
Husband of Lucinda B Roberts; Eliza A Roberts and Nancy A Roberts
Father of William Z Roberts; Silvanus E Roberts and Edwin Albert Roberts
Brother of Silvanus Lewis Roberds; Phoebe Ann Roberts; Emoline Miriam Bent; Molinda Jane Milligan; Cornelia "Nelia" Drusilla Trask and 1 other
Half brother of Sylvester Roberts

Occupation: Soldier
Managed by: Tim Shoemaker
Last Updated:

About Edwin A Edison Roberts (Roberds)

Found record in the 1880 census which shows him in a different marriage, and record also shows that he was "Shot in the head". Texas is where his SON was born in 1881. http://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-10129/1880-united-states-federal-census?itemId=95821707-&groupId=9097c04aea5fdd99fae3e5be4f093476&action=showRecord

view all 11

Edwin A Edison Roberts (Roberds)'s Timeline

1849
April 10, 1849
Iowa, United States
1861
1861
- August 1865
Age 11
Grand Army of the Republic

see obit for more info

1878
1878
Age 28
Texas, United States
1880
1880
Age 30
Texas, United States
1881
August 29, 1881
Age 32
Texas, United States
1923
November 24, 1923
Age 74

OBIT: Edwin A. Roberts passed away at his home in Buffalo Avenue on Saturday, November 24, after a long illness. He was a valued member of teh Grand Army of the Republic.
Surviving Mr Roberts are his widow and a son, Edwin A. Roberts Jr of 264 Winstrom Avenue. F
Edwin A. Roberts, Co. A, 14th Ind., was teh Ford's theater patrol on the night of April 14, 1865, when President Lincoln was assanated. He also stood guard at the house on Tenth street where the President died. On May 1 his company was detailed to guard President Johnson's residence and on June relieved a company at the White House where he was discharged August 8, 1865. Comrad Roberts was born April 10, 1849. He was wounded at Petersburg in June 1864, and transferred to Lincoln hospital at Washington - that is how he happened to be in Washington at the time and attended to the 9th V.R.C.