Edwin Mark Batten

Is your surname Batten?

Research the Batten family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Edwin Mark Batten

Also Known As: "The Elder Batten"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Saint Allen, Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
Death: April 02, 1892 (54)
Adelaide, Adelaide City Council, South Australia, Australia
Place of Burial: South Australia, Australia
Immediate Family:

Son of John Luke Batten and Constance Batten
Brother of Elizabeth Jane Hawke; Matthew Peters Batten; Eliza Ann Trenerry; John Luke Batten; Ellen Louisa Constance Batten and 3 others

Occupation: Bootmaker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Edwin Mark Batten

Biography

Edwin Mark Batten was born on October 26, 1837 in Saint Allen, Cornwall, England, United Kingdom and was baptized on December 3, 1837 there. His parents were John Batten and Constance Batten (Peters). He was a Bootmaker.

He died on April 2, 1892 in Adelaide, Adelaide City Council, South Australia, Australia and was buried after April 2, 1892 in West Terrace Cemetery, South Australia, Australia.


view all

Edwin Mark Batten's Timeline

1837
October 26, 1837
Saint Allen, Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
December 3, 1837
Saint Allen, Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
1892
April 2, 1892
Age 54
Adelaide, Adelaide City Council, South Australia, Australia
April 2, 1892
Age 54
South Australia, Australia