Edyth Ellen Osborn

Is your surname Osborn?

Research the Osborn family

Edyth Ellen Osborn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Edyth Ellen Osborn (Slaughter)

Also Known As: "Edith Slaughter"
Birthdate: (89)
Birthplace: Beaver, Beaver, Utah, USA, Beaver, Beaver County, Utah, United States
Death: August 07, 1964 (89)
Milford, Beaver County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Milford, Beaver County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Nathaniel Slaughter; Samuel Nathaniel Slaughter; Annie Elizabeth Slaughter and Annie Elizabeth Slaughter
Wife of Frank Lorin Osborn, Sr.
Mother of Erma Gilles-Cline; Frank Lorin Osborn, Jr.; Julia Aileen Conger; Edythe Mae Grimshaw; John Dern Osborn and 1 other
Sister of Sarah Slaughter; Annie Sackett; Evelyn Slaughter; John Leroy Slaughter; Walter Slaughter and 12 others

Occupation: Married Frank Lorin Osborne 4/28/1897 in Frisco, UT and had 7 children
Managed by: Della Dale Smith-Pistelli
Last Updated:

About Edyth Ellen Osborn

MILFORD , Beaver County - Mrs. Edith Ellen Slaughter Osborn, 89, Milford, died of causes incident to age Friday morning in a Milford hospital. Born Sept. 7, 1874, Beaver, to Samuel and Annie Elizabeth Huey Slaughter. Married to Frank L. Osborn, April 28, 1897, Frisco, Beaver County. Marriage later solemnized, Salt Lake Temple, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. He died Jan. 17, 1952. Active member LDS Church. Member Business, Professional Women's Assn, Daughters of Utah Pioneers.

Published in Deseret News - Monday, August 10, 1964


  • Residence: Beaver City, Beaver, Utah, United States - 1880
view all 11

Edyth Ellen Osborn's Timeline

1874
September 7, 1874
Beaver, Beaver County, Utah, United States
1880
1880
Age 5
Beaver City, Beaver, Utah, United States
1898
February 7, 1898
Age 23
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
1899
July 2, 1899
Age 24
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
1901
June 14, 1901
Age 26
Frisco, Beaver , Utah, United States
1903
January 4, 1903
Age 28
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
1908
July 18, 1908
Age 33
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
1910
November 15, 1910
Age 36
Frisco, Utah, United States
1964
August 7, 1964
Age 89
Milford, Beaver County, Utah, United States