Effiegene Wingo, US Congress

Is your surname Wingo?

Research the Wingo family

Effiegene Wingo, US Congress's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Effiegene Wingo (Locke)

Also Known As: "Pratt"
Birthplace: Lockesburg, Sevier County, Arkansas, United States
Death: Died in Burlington, Halton Regional Municipality, Ontario, Canada
Place of Burial: Washington, District of Columbia, District of Columbia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Todd Locke and Callie Blanche Locke
Wife of nn Pratt and Otis T. Wingo, US Congress
Mother of Otis Theodore Wingo
Sister of Alta Vae McCowan; Nola Blanche Arndt; Dooley James Locke and Dale George Locke

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Effiegene Wingo, US Congress


Effiegene Locke Wingo (April 13, 1883 - September 19, 1962) was a U.S. Representative from Arkansas, wife of Otis Theodore Wingo and great-great-great-granddaughter of Matthew Locke.

Born in Lockesburg in Sevier County in southwestern Arkansas, Wingo attended public and private schools and Union Female College in Oxford, Mississippi. She graduated in 1901 from Maddox Seminary in Little Rock. She lived in Little Rock and Texarkana, Arkansas, before establishing her permanent residence in De Queen in Sevier County.

Wingo was elected as a Democrat on November 4, 1930, to the Seventy-first Congress to fill the vacancy caused by the death of her husband, Otis Theodore Wingo, and on the same day was elected to the Seventy-second Congress and served from November 4, 1930, to March 3, 1933. She was not a candidate for renomination in 1932. Osro Cobb, then a Republican member of the Arkansas House of Representatives and later the United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Arkansas, was urged by his party to challenge Mrs. Wingo for the congressional vacancy, but he instead endorsed the Democrat. In a statement, Cobb said that Mrs. Wingo "is eminently qualified to fill the position left by her late husband, and I would not under any circumstances oppose her in the general election."[1]

In 1934, Mrs. Wingo co-founded the National Institute of Public Affairs in Washington, D.C. She also engaged in educational and research work. Wingo died September 19, 1962, in Burlington, Ontario, Canada, while visiting a son.

She is interred along with her husband at Rock Creek Cemetery in Washington, D.C.

view all

Effiegene Wingo, US Congress's Timeline

April 13, 1883
Lockesburg, Sevier County, Arkansas, United States
Age 19
September 19, 1962
Age 79
Burlington, Halton Regional Municipality, Ontario, Canada
Washington, District of Columbia, District of Columbia, United States