Gille de Burgh, of Ulster

Is your surname de Burgh?

Research the de Burgh family

Gille de Burgh, of Ulster's Geni Profile

Records for Gille de Burgh

103,119 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gille de Burgh, of Ulster

Latin: Egidia de Burgh, of Ulster
Also Known As: "Jill", "Gilles"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Connaught, Ireland
Death: Died in Cullen, Banffshire, Scotland
Place of Burial: Dunfermline Abbey, Dunfermline, Fifeshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Walter de Burgh, 1st Earl of Ulster and Aveline Fitzjohn, of Ulster
Wife of James Stewart, 5th High Steward of Scotland
Mother of Walter Stewart, 6th High Steward of Scotland; Sir John Stewart; Sir Andrew Stewart; Sir James Stewart of Durisdeer, Knight and Gilles "Egidia" Stewart
Sister of Agatha de Grenville; Richard Óg de Burgh, 2nd Earl of Ulster; William de Burgh; Theobald De Burgh and Thomas De Burgh
Half sister of Isabel Stewart

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gille de Burgh, of Ulster

Gilles (or Egidia) de Burgh, born about 1263, daughter of Walter de Burgh, 1st Earl of Ulster.

Egidia married James (Seumas) STEWART 5th High Steward of the Scots, son of Alexander LE STEWARD 4th High Steward of Scotland before 10 October 1296 (1) (date of charter) (James (Seumas) STEWART 5th High Steward of the Scots was born say 1260 and died on 16 Jul 1309 in Dundonald Castle, Irvine, Ayrshire, Scotland 1970.) His 3rd wife; his first wife was Cecilia, daughter of Patrick, Earl of Dunbar (died 1289) [is this proven?]. James' second wife appears to have been Muriel (born 1244), daughter of Malise, Earl of Strathearn (died 1271).


family

It appears all children of James Stewart were with his 3rd wife.

Children of James include:

  • Walter, 6th High Steward (1293–1326) who married King Robert I's daughter, Marjorie Bruce.[3]
  • Sir John, killed 14 October 1318 at the battle of Dundalk.[3]
  • Sir Andrew,[4] "younger son"[5][6]
  • Sir James Stewart of Durisdeer, Tutor to his nephew, the future King Robert II of Scotland, in 1327.[3]
  • Giles "Egidia" Stewart, who married Sir Alexander de Menzies, of Durisdeer.[3]

supporting data

  • page 356 of Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 2nd Edition, 2011 by Douglas Richardson. "Giles de Burgh, married (as his 3rd wife) James [Stewart] (or James fitz Alexander), Knt., 5th Stewart of Scotland, son and heir of Alexander Stewart, Knt., 4th Stewart of Scotland, of Dundonlad. They had four sons, Andrew, Walter, Knt. [6th Steward of Scotland], John, Knt., and James, Knt., [of Durrisdeer], and one daughter, Giles (wife of Alexander de Meyners or Menzies, Knt.). ...."
  • "The Wives of Sir James the Steward (d.1309)" Author: MacEwen, Andrew B W Publisher: Foundation for Medieval Genealogy Year published: 2011 Status: See notes Description / Notes: "This paper rehabilitates the traditional year of Sir James the Steward’s birth, names his first two wives, explains the late date of his third marriage to Giles de Burgh, and provides information about their four known children. It posits a double marriage alliance between the Stewarts and Comyns about 1240, clarifies the date of birth of Robert II, and establishes the circumstances of his mother’s death in 1317. It incidentally brings forward some overlooked information on the Muschamp family and shows when Sir William, earl of Mar, actually died. Lastly it draws together what little is known concerning Sir Nicholas Campbell (d.1305), whose representation passed to the Lochawe branch."

Comments

page 191.


view all

Gille de Burgh, of Ulster's Timeline

1263
1263
Ireland
1293
1293
Age 30
Kyle, Ayrshire, Scotland
1294
1294
Age 31
Dundonald, Scotland
1295
1295
Age 32
1297
1297
Age 34
Dundonald, Scotland
1327
October 26, 1327
Age 64
Cullen, Banffshire, Scotland
????
Dundonald, Scotland
????
Dunfermline Abbey, Dunfermline, Fifeshire, Scotland