Is your surname Hanford?

Research the Hanford family

Records for Eglin Hanford

85,085 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Eglin Hanford (Hatherly)

Also Known As: "Eglyne", "Heatherleigh", "Elgin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Axminster, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Scituate, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Hatherley and Elinor Hatherley
Wife of Unknown Downe; Jeffery Theophilus Hanford and Deacon Richard Sealis
Mother of Richard Hanford; Susanna Brooks; Tobias Hanford; William Hanford; Lettice Elizabeth Foster/Jenkins and 5 others
Sister of Timothy Hatherley

Managed by: Carol Ann Selis
Last Updated:

About Eglin Hanford


Eglin (Eglyne) Hatherley, bapt. 8 June 1586 at Winkleigh (Devon), dau. of Robert and Elinor (---) Hatherley, died after January 1653/4, when she was named in the will of her 3rd husband and before 1656.

She md (1) before about 1609 --- Downe; (2) 21 March 1611 at Fremington, Devon, England, Jeffrey Hanford, who was buried 12 May 1626 at Alverdiscott Devon, England (3) 15 December 1637 at Scituate, Massachusetts Richard Sillis.

Various Internet sites show a first name for her first husband. However, we know nothing about him. We just know that she was Elgin Downe at the time of her second marriage.

A few Internet sites also incorrectly show her as wife of either Timothy Foster or Hopestill Leland. She never married either of these men.

Eglin (Hatherly) Hanford and her daughters Margaret and Elizabeth arrived in Boston on thePlanter in 7 Jun 1635 according to The Great Migration Begins p 880. There is no record of her parents or a spouse arriving with her see the Winthrop Society website She was also with two of Thomas Hanford's siblings on the ship "Planter." Margaret was sixteen, and Elizabeth was fourteen. The ship's captain was Master Nicolas Travice and sailed from London England April 8, 1635. The passenger list identified her as being 46 years old of Fremington, Devon. It has been written that the Rev. Thomas Hanford followed his mother Elgin at a later date in order to finish his studies in England. Elgin is named in historical documents as one of the Pioneers of Massachusetts.

Elgin Hanford's brother was Timothy Hatherly, a founder of Scituate, MA who came to America on the ship 'Anne' in 1623. He traveled back and forth from England and Plymouth on several occasions, settling permanently in Scituate in 1634. Hatherly was one of a group of investors who helped to finance the maiden voyage of the Mayflower. The group is referred to as the "Merchant Adventurers".

Sources

Elgin Hatherly Hanford, with Thomas' sisters, Margaret, and Elizabeth departed from London aboard the ship Planter on April 8, 1635. They arrived in Boston, on June 7, 1635.

view all 38

Eglin Hanford's Timeline

1586
June 8, 1586
Axminster, Devon, England, United Kingdom
June 8, 1586
Winkleigh, Devon, England
June 8, 1586
Winkleigh, Co Devon, Eng
June 8, 1586
Winkleigh, Co Devon, Eng
June 8, 1586
Winkleigh, Co Devon, Eng
June 8, 1586
Winkleigh, Devon, England
June 8, 1586
Winkleigh, Co Devon, Eng
June 8, 1586
Winkleigh, Co Devon, Eng
June 8, 1586
Winkleigh, Devon, England
1608
1608
Age 21
London, London, , England