Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld

public profile

Is your surname Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld?

Research the Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld family

Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Egmont Rüdiger Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld

Also Known As: "Egmont Rüdiger Maria Alfred Leopold Bonaventura", "Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salzburg, Austria
Death: March 12, 1944 (25)
St-Hubert, Bassecourt, Delémont District, Canton of Jura, Switzerland (Killed in action WW II )
Place of Burial: Ysselsteyn, Netherland
Immediate Family:

Son of Alfred Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld and Reichsgräfin Maria ANNA Leopoldine Josepha von Goëss
Brother of Karola zur Lippe-Weissenfeld; Sophie, Prinzessin zur Lippe-Weissenfeld and Theodora zur Lippe-Weissenfeld

Occupation: Major
Managed by: Karin Gullhav
Last Updated:

About Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld

http://alifrafikkhan.blogspot.com/2010/07/major-egmont-prinz-zur-li...

http://ww2gravestone.com/people/lippe-weissenfeld-egmond-prinz-zur/

http://www.das-ritterkreuz.de/index_search_db.php?modul=search_resu...

http://genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00146191&tree=LEO

BIOGRAPHY Egmont Rüdiger Maria Alfred Leopold Bonaventura was born on 14 July 1918 in Salzburg, the son of Alfred, Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld, and Anna, Gräfin von Goëss.

Egmont was a pilot in the German army during World War Two. He told his sister Sophie that although the Nazis had brainwashed the people with propaganda, he would still fight until death because the English and American bombers were killing his people, and every plane he knocked down meant that lives of German civilians would be saved.

As a pilot, he was known for his rectitude and his interest in his enemy's well-being. When he shot down a plane and the pilot managed to escape, Egmont kept flying near the parachute to make sure the enemy pilot would not fall into the sea or a dangerous zone.

The Nazi authorities included him on a list of suspects kept by the Gestapo. Some time before his death on 12 March 1944 when he crashed near St. Hubert in France, Egmont was given a different plane by his superiors. It was claimed that his death was an accident.

However at the end of the war, a farmer from Lorraine travelled to Schloss Goldegg to speak with Prince Egmont's family. He told them that Egmont's plane had not crashed into a mountain due to the mist, as was the official explanation. That night the farmer had been watching the sky and he heard the plane flying over him. He watched it it and saw it exploding in the air. The left wing broke off and fell into the farmer's lands, on a site a kilometre distant from the fuselage

view all

Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld's Timeline

1918
July 14, 1918
Salzburg, Austria
1944
March 12, 1944
Age 25
St-Hubert, Bassecourt, Delémont District, Canton of Jura, Switzerland
????
Plot TH-Reihe 1-Grab 1, Kriegsgräber, Ysselsteyn, Netherland