Ekaterini Triantaphilou Karadja

Is your surname Karadja?

Research the Karadja family

Ekaterini Triantaphilou Karadja's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ekaterini Triantaphilou Karadja (Botzari)

Italian: Caterina Rosa Caradja (Bozzari), Greek: Αικατερίνη Ρόζα Καρατζά (Μπότσαρη)
Also Known As: "Katerina Botsari (Karatza)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Souli, Greece
Death: January 1875 (52-53)
Athens, Greece
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Genl. Markos Botzaris and Chrysoula Botzaris
Wife of Genl. Georgios Karatzas
Mother of Marc Caradja; Alexandros Caradja and Eufrosina Caradja
Sister of Genl. Dimitrios Botzaris; Vassiliki Botzari and Anastasia Botzari

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ekaterini Triantaphilou Karadja


Katerina "Rosa" Botsari (Greek: Κατερίνα Μπότσαρη; 1818/20–1872) was a member of the Souliot Botsaris family. The daughter of Markos Botsaris, she was in the service of Queen Amalia of Greece as well as an admired young woman throughout the European courts - she was immortalised for the 'Gallery of Beauties' of Ludwig I of Bavaria in an 1841 painting by Joseph Stieler. A Damask rose species bred in 1856 was named Rosa Botsaris after her. In 1845 she married prince and general George Karatzas.

Born in 1818 or in 1820 in Ioannina, she was the daughter of the chieftain and hero of the Greek revolution, Markos Botsaris. When the Greek Revolution broke out, Ekaterini was in Ioannina. She and other women were captured by the authorities and transferred to a distant land of the Ottoman Empire, within the European territory. During her time in captivity she was put under the protection of upper class Ottoman women. In fact, it seems that one of them tried to adopt her. In the end however, after the prisoner exchange, Ekaterini returned to her family and later she went to the newly created Greek state.

There, she was put under the protection of Queen Amalia, who gave her the title of “Lady-in-Waiting” of the royal court. As a Lady in Waiting she accompanied Amalia to her official visits in the royal courts of various European Countries. In 1844, she was honored by the king of Bavaria, Ludwig I, with a Golden Cross. Furthermore, during her stay in Bavaria, she won the admiration of the public not only for her beauty, but also for being the daughter of the famous fighter Markos Botsaris.

At the same time, she had her portrait made by the German painter Joseph Karl Stieler. The portrait now resides at the so-called Gallery of Beauties , in Nymphenburg Palace, in Munich. Ekaterini married General Georgios Karatzas and together they had four children, two of which died at a young age.

She died in Athens, in January 1875.



view all

Ekaterini Triantaphilou Karadja's Timeline

1822
1822
Souli, Greece
1845
September 3, 1845
1847
1847
1856
1856
1875
January 1875
Age 53
Athens, Greece