Is your surname Todros?

Research the Todros family

Eliezer Todros's Geni Profile

Records for Eliezer Todros

1,514 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Eliezer Todros

Hebrew: Eliezer מאך, ‎אלעזר טודרוס
Also Known As: "Elasar Todros", "Eleasar Todros", "Eleasor Todros", "Eliaser Todros", "Eliezer Todros"
Birthdate:
Death: 1635
Prague, Bohemia, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Son of Todros Todros
Husband of Yehudit Judith Todros
Father of Pessel Perl Wiener-Spira; Rabbi Chaim Eliezer Todros; ben Rabbi Elazar Todros and bas מאך

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eliezer Todros

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~prohel/names/loew/loewdes.html#todros

Note: family tree DNA Todres is a distinguished name throughout Jewish history, but until now we have not been able to trace the descent from the famous medieval and ancient Todres to those alive today. Just one example is the fact that a Todros family of renowned Rabbis is mentioned in the Talmud.

No one knows whether or not all Todres are related in the remote past. Todres or Todros and many other variations on the spelling are all the same as the name was always Jewish and hence often no vowels

  • any relation to? Todros names on Jewish Encyclopedia such as: Todros ben Joseph Abulafia (1225 – c. 1285) (Hebrew: טודרוס בן יוסף אבולעפא‎) was a nephew of Meir Abulafia and Chief Rabbi of Castile. He is the author of Otzar HaKavod, a mystical commentary on the Aggadah.
  • OR on www.jewishgen.org Eliezer Todros ( - 1527) wordsmith of Saloniki(a), Greece
  • OR Benedict (Baruch) Todros (living 1580) in Turin, Italy and Jaquia Todros (Pô) Banking family in Turin and Piémont 1700
  • OR on www.jewishencyclopedia.com Rabbi Todros of Kaunas (Kovno), Lithuania mentioned 10/20/1559
  • OR on seforim blog... R. Jacob Günzberg, see D. Maggid, תולדות משפחות גינצבורג, St. Petersburg, 1899, pp. 12-13. It is unclear when Günzberg was appointed Rabbi of Friedberg. R. Man Todros Spira ref. sometimes only called Man Todros served as Rabbi of Friedberg until circa 1582. He was succeeded by R. Samuel b. Eliezer, who was succeeded by Günzberg. See A. Kober, “Documents Selected From the Pinkas of Friedberg, a Former City in Western Germany,” PAAJR 17(1947), pp. 28-29.
  • OR on Jstor Rabbi Joseph Todros chief rabbi of Friedberg 1575-1582
  • OR on www.ruf.rice.edu Nehemiah Todros "Nassi", newly arrived from Spain, and a Descendant of Todros Abulaffi Halevi and "struggles for the Prague and particularly for the Land Chief Rabbinate. 312) Ibidem (Memorandum by Israel Bondy in 5/22/1688; Memorandum by" M. H. Todros)..
view all

Eliezer Todros's Timeline

1624
1624
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Prague, Czechia
1634
1634
Prague, Bohemia, Czech republic
1635
1635
Prague, Bohemia, Czech Republic
????
????
????