Elder James Brown

Is your surname Brown?

Research the Brown family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rev James John Brown, I

Also Known As: "John Browne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Providence, Providence County, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Death: October 28, 1732 (70)
Providence, Providence County, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Place of Burial: Providence, Providence County, Rhode Island, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Rev. John Browne and Mary Browne
Husband of Mary Brown
Father of Capt James Brown, II; Joseph Brown; Andrew W. Brown; Mary Brown; Anne Comstock and 4 others
Brother of Nathaniel Brown; Hannah Thompson; Martha Jenks; Sarah Pray; Mary Aylesworth and 5 others

Occupation: Pastor of the First Baptist Church, Providence, RI
Managed by: Michael Edward Hovis
Last Updated:

About Elder James Brown

Elder.

1705-13, 1719-20, 1725: Town Council.

1714-18: Town Treasurer.

1726- Pastor of First Baptist Church until his death in 1732. He suceeded Ebenezer Jenckes in the ministry.

1729, March 3- He made his will. Proved 4 December 1732. Inventory of estate valued at 915 pounds, 0 shillings, 6 pence.

Siblings: Sarah, John born 18 March 1662, Obadiah, Martha, Mary, and Deborah.


HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF STONINGTON, County of New London, Connecticut, from its first settlement in 1649 to 1900, by Richard Anson Wheeler, New London, CT, 1900, p. 251

Rev James Brown lived at the North End, where his father lived. He was a pastor of the Baptist Church at Providence where his grandfather, Chad Brown, had been pastor. He married Mary, daughter of Andrew and granddaughter of William Harris. (one of the first six who came to Providence in 1636). Some account of his life and character, as well of his grandfather Chad, may be gathered from Hague's Historical Discourse. Benedict's History of the Baptists. Annals of Providence. etc. He died Oct 28, 1732, aged 66 years. His children were:

1. John b. 1695 d. unm 2. James b. 1698 3. Joseph b. 1701 m Martha Field d. 1778 4. Martha b. 1703 m. Elisha Greene d. 1725 5. Andrew b. 1706 6. Mary b. 1708 d. 1729 7. Anna 8. Obadiah b. 1712 9. Jeremiah b. 1715 10. Elisha b 1717


http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=19089813


Find A Grave Memorial# 19089813

view all 13

Elder James Brown's Timeline

1662
March 18, 1662
Providence, Providence County, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1697
March 2, 1697
1701
May 5, 1701
North Providence, Providence, Rhode Island
1703
October 12, 1703
1706
September 20, 1706
1709
April 25, 1709
Glocester, Providence County, Rhode Island, USA
1710
May 25, 1710
Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States
1712
October 2, 1712
Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States
1715
November 25, 1715
Providence Providence County Rhode Island