Eleanor "Ellen" Bullard

Is your surname Bullard?

Research the Bullard family

Eleanor "Ellen" Bullard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Eleanor "Ellen" Bullard (Whittington)

Also Known As: "Ellen Dickerman", "Ellen Bullard", "Eleanor Dickerson", "Ellen Whittington"
Birthdate: (70)
Birthplace: Amersham, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: May 10, 1671 (70)
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Dorchester, Suffolk, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Whittington and Margaret Whittington
Wife of NN Dickerman; Thomas Dickerman, of Little Missendon & Dorchester and John Bullard, of Barnham, Dedham & Medfield
Mother of Lieut Abraham Dickerman, Sr.; Hannah Bassett; Thomas Dickerman; Isaac Dickerman; John Dickerman and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eleanor "Ellen" Bullard

Notes

  • John Bullard married second Ellen, the widow of Thomas Dickerman

Sources

  1. Families of Ancient New Haven by Donald Lines Jacobus, pg. 536
  2. Stutt, Clifford L. and Myrtle Stevens Hyde, "The English Bullard Family Revisited," New England Historical and Genealogical Register 154, 2000, 172 -

Links

GRAVE http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=34479228


Birth: 1602 Death: unknown Dorchester Suffolk County Massachusetts, USA

Married Thomas Dickerman in England. In 1662, she remarried to the widower John Bullard Dickerman. All of her children were by her first marriage. One child was Hannah (Dickerman) Ives Bassett.


Family links:

Spouses:
 Thomas Dickerman (1597 - 1657)
 John Bullard (1602 - 1678)*

Children:
 Hannah Dickerman Bassett (1622 - 1665)*
 Abraham Dickerman (1634 - 1711)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Unknown


Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Mar 05, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 34479228

view all 16

Eleanor "Ellen" Bullard's Timeline

1601
1601
Amersham, Buckinghamshire, England
1622
1622
Age 21
Little Missenden, Buckinghamshire, England
1623
1623
Age 22
Of, Malden, Middlesex, MA
1634
1634
Age 33
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Colony
1637
December 9, 1637
Age 36
Dorchester, Suffolk, MA
1644
October 29, 1644
Age 43
Dorchester, Suffolk, MA
1653
October 1653
Age 52
Malden, Middlesex, MA
1671
May 10, 1671
Age 70
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts