Is your surname Fitzwilliam?

Research the Fitzwilliam family

Ellen Fitzwilliam's Geni Profile

Records for Ellen Fitzwilliam

145,898 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ellen Fitzwilliam (Villiers)

Also Known As: "Helen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brokesby, Leicestershire, England
Death: Died in England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Villiers, Esquire and Joan Villiers
Wife of John FitzWilliam; John Fitzwilliam and John 'the younger' (ii) Fitzwilliam, of Milton and Green's Norton
Mother of Sir William FitzWilliam, Alderman & Sheriff of London; Sir William Fitzwilliam and Elizabeth A. Rolleston
Sister of Joanna Villiers and John Villiers

Managed by: Brian Dennis Siney
Last Updated:

About Ellen Fitzwilliam

Ellen Villiers1,2,3,4 F, #73083, b. circa 1430 Father Sir William Villiers1,5,2,3,4 b. c 1404, d. 1480 Mother Joan Bellers1,5,2,3,4 b. c 1400, d. 1475      Ellen Villiers was born circa 1430 at of Brokesby, Leicestershire, England.1 She married John II FitzWilliam, Esq., son of Sir John FitzWilliam and Eleanor Greene, circa 1452 at of Brooksby, Leicestershire, England; They had 5 sons (John; Sir William; Bartholomew; Richard; & Thomas) and 2 daughters (Mary, wife of Thomas Waddington, & of Richard Ogle; & Katherine, wife of Thomas Rowlston, & of Richard Francis).1,2,3,4 Family John II FitzWilliam, Esq. b. c 1415 Child Sir William FitzWilliam, Alderman & Sheriff of London+1,2,4 b. c 1460, d. 9 Aug 1534 Citations [S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 333. [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 217. [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 352. [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 676. [S15] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, p. 350.


view all

Ellen Fitzwilliam's Timeline

1430
1430
Leicestershire, England
1440
1440
Age 10
Essex, England
1460
1460
Age 30
Theydon Garnon, Essex, England, United Kingdom
1487
1487
Age 57
????
England, United Kingdom