Eleanor "Nellie" Glazener

public profile

Is your surname Glazener?

Research the Glazener family

Eleanor "Nellie" Glazener's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Eleanor "Nellie" Glazener (Lee)

Also Known As: "Nellie", "Glazener", "Glazner"
Birthdate: (100)
Birthplace: Virginia
Death: 1855 (96-104)
DeKalb County, Alabama, United States
Place of Burial: Collinsville, DeKalb County, Alabama, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lieut. Col. Henry Giles Lee II and Lucy Ludwell Lee
Wife of George Isaac Glazener
Mother of Abraham Glazner; Isaac Glazener; giles s glazener; Rachel Weaver; anna j smith and 8 others
Sister of Theodosia Maiden; Maj. Gen. Henry Lee, "Light Horse Harry", Governor of Virginia; Charles Lee, U.S. Attorney General; Susannah Ellis; Richard Bland Lee, Sr, US Congress and 9 others

Managed by: Tara Meadors
Last Updated:

About Eleanor "Nellie" Glazener

George Isaac Glazener was married in Maryland to Ellenor (Nellie) Lee. According to census records Nellie was born in New Jersey. Family tradition that has been passed down in several different areas of the family say that she was the first cousin of Lighthorse Harry Lee, father of Robert E. Lee, but this has not been proven. We do know that she had a brother, James L. Lee, who was in Wilkes County, GA in 1790. There were other Lees in this same area who may also have been brothers, but can not be documented.

George and Nellie moved first to North Carolina, then to Wilkes County, GA. In the early 1800s they moved to the part of Buncombe County, NC, that later became Transylvania County, where he died between 1825 and 1828. In the 1800 Census their name is spelled "Glassnore"

view all 17

Eleanor "Nellie" Glazener's Timeline

1755
1755
Virginia
1781
July 6, 1781
Age 26
Allegany County, Maryland, United States
1784
1784
Age 29
1785
October 2, 1785
Age 30
Person County, North Carolina, United States
1786
1786
Age 31
North Carolina, USA
1786
Age 31
1787
1787
Age 32
Habersham County, Georgia, United States
1789
1789
Age 34
NC, USA
1790
1790
Age 35