Eleanor Hawkins

Is your surname Cary?

Research the Cary family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Eleanor Cary (Hawkins)

Also Known As: "Elinor Carey", "Eleanor Hawkins Cary"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bristol, City of Bristol, England, United Kingdom
Death: November 09, 1697 (75-84)
Charlestown, Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Gardiner Hawkins, Ii and Mary Sarah Hawkins
Wife of James Cary, Sr.
Mother of Mehitable Webstead; John Cary; James Cary; Captain Nathaniel Cary, Sr.; Deacon Jonathan Cary and 3 others
Sister of Guy Hawkins; Mary "Sarah" Wright and Anna Whipple

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eleanor Hawkins

Eleanor Hawkins 1 7 SmartMatches

Birth: 1617 in , , , England 2 3

Death: 1697 in Charlestown, Middlesex, Massachusetts 2 3

Sex: F

Father:

Mother:

  

Immigration: 1639 Charlestown, Middlesex, Massachusetts 4 3

LDS Baptism: 20 Jul 1994 Provo - Provo Utah

LDS Endowment: 20 Jan 1995 PROVO

Changed: 24 Mar 2002 00:00

  Spouses & Children    
  
  

 James Cary (Husband) b. 14 Apr 1600 in St. Nicholas, Bristol, Gloucester, England  

1 5 2 3

Marriage: Abt 1639 in Charlestown, Middlesex, Massachusetts 6 Nov 2004 14:29

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

  

  Notes    
  
  

 Individual:

REFN: HWS14244

Ancestral File Number: MM2S-TRCHAN20 Mar 2001


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

  

  Sources    
  
  

 Title: "New England Marriages: Prior to 1700"

Author: Torrey, Clarence Almon

Publication: 13 Feb 2001

Page: p. 134

Quality: 3

Title: "FamilySearch® Ancestral Fileâ„¢ v4.19"

Author: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

Publication: 3 Feb 2001

Title: "Genealogical Research of Kirk Larson"

Author: Larson, Kirk

Publication: Personal Research Works including Bethune & Hohenlohe Desce

ndants, 1981-2001, Kirk Larson, Private Library

20-1675]: Containingan Alphabetical List of the Governours, DeTitle: "Genealogical Register of First Families of New England [16

20-1675]: Containingan Alphabetical List of the Governours, DeAuthor: Farmer, John

Publication: 13 Feb 2001

Page: p. 54

Quality: 3

dix: Jonathan Cary y° third of Charlestown. Published by Rev.Title: "The Cary family in America. By Henry Grosvenor Cary. Appen

dix: Jonathan Cary y° third of Charlestown. Published by Rev.Author: Cary, Henry Grosvenor, 1829-1905.

Publication: 12 Feb 2001

Text: Type of Material:Book (Print, Microform, Electronic, etc.)R

elated Names:Cary, Isaac Harris, 1845-Description:2 p. l., vii-xiv, 106 p. incl. facsims., double geneal. tab. 17 pl. (incl. front., ports.) 28 cm.Notes:"Genealogical record andhistory of the de


- -

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Hawkins-430

Eleanor Cary formerly Hawkins

Born 1617 in Bristol, Gloucestershire, England

Daughter of John Hawkins and Mary (Levitt) Levett

Sister of Joan (Hawkins) Alford

Wife of James Cary — married 1639 in Charlestown, Middlesex, Massachusetts

Mother of Mehitable Cary, Nathaniel Cary and Jonathan Cary

Died 9 Nov 1697 in Charlton City, Massachusetts

Profile last modified 27 Mar 2020 | Created 1 Mar 2011

This person was created through the import of Family Line.ged on 01 March 2011. The following data was included in the gedcom. Source: #S155 Page: Ancestry Family Trees Quality or Certainty of Data: 3 Data: Text: http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=4478194&pid=-252595136

User ID

User ID: 5123994E70C149D38ADE62C0C5F10BA0934C

Data Changed

Data Changed: Date: 7 Feb 2011 Time: 17:15 Prior to import, this record was last changed 17:15 7 Feb 2011.

Sources

Source S155 Abbreviation: Ancestry Family Trees Title: Ancestry Family Trees Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Note: This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created. Repository: #R1 Paranthetical: Y

Repository R1 Name: Ancestry.com Address: Ancestry.com http://www.Ancestry.com Name: Ancestry.com Address 1: http://www.Ancestry.com



            
view all 12

Eleanor Hawkins's Timeline

1617
1617
Bristol, City of Bristol, England, United Kingdom
1640
1640
Charlton, Worcester, MA
1642
August 29, 1642
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1644
March 7, 1644
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1645
March 7, 1645
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1645
1647
January 15, 1647
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1648
September 23, 1648
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1648
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1697
November 9, 1697
Age 80
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States