Is your surname Luce?

Research the Luce family

Eleanor Luce's Geni Profile

Records for Eleanor Luce

310,144 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Eleanor Luce (Harley)

Also Known As: "Eleanor Harley", "Elenor Harley", "Elanor Harley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Death: February 18, 1787
Tisbury, Dukes County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Harley and Elinor Harley
Wife of Malatiah Luce
Mother of Mary Crosby; Bethuel Luce; Thomas Luce; Oliver Luce and Zerviah Luce
Sister of Robert Harley and Thomas Harley

Managed by: Richard Frank Henry
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Eleanor Luce

Eleanor Harley or Harlow (c1715/20-1787).Tisbury VR shows Elenor Harley and Malatiah Luce, married 5 July 1738, and Elanor, w. Meltiah, [died] Feb. 18, 1787, in 73d y.

Unknown Ancestry

"Her ancestry is unknown. There are some speculations, but no evidence.

"Although her marriage record calls her Elenor Harley (Tisbury Vital Records) it seems certain her name was Harlow rather than Harley. There was a Harlow family on Martha's Vineyard but no other references to a Harley family in this area. Moreover, her daughter Mary's first child was Harlow Crosby (born 15 December 1768).

"Theories about her origin include the following:

  • She might have been an otherwise unknown daughter of Robert Harlow and Susanna Cole.
  • She might have been an otherwise unknown daughter of Benjamin Harlow, and a granddaughter of Sgt. William Harlow.
  • She might have been an otherwise unknown daughter of Thomas Harlock and Hannah.
  • She might have been an indentured servant from England.

"It is widely believed Eleanor was one of the Plymouth Harlows and therefore a descendant of Sgt. William Harlow (FamilySearch (2017)) but there is no evidence. A genealogy of this family published in NEHGR does not show an Eleanor (Adams 1860: 227-33), but is undocumented and contains known errors.

"The Plymouth Harlows were connected with the Holmes and the Wests, two families who lived on the Vineyard a generation later. Rebecca Harlow of the Plymouth family married 1730 Jabez Holmes. His cousin John Holmes came to the Vineyard about 1757. Rebecca's nephew Robert Harlow married 1749 Jean West, of Tisbury, and Robert's brother James Holmes married 1757 Jerusha Holmes, who was niece of Jabez.

"FamilySearch shows Eleanor as a daughter of Robert Harlow and Susanna Cole (2017), and therefore a sister of the Robert Harlow who married Jean West, and of the James Harlow who married Jerusha Holmes. The relationship is problematic, however. The chronology is too tight. Eleanor is thought to have been born about 1714/15, which would make her about 23 at the time of her marriage and would tally with her death record, which says she was in her 73rd year. However, Robert Harlow and Susanna Cole weren't married until October 1717. They had their first child Ebenezer Harlow 16 months later, in April 1719. Their subsequent children follow the usual Puritan pattern of a child about every two years until 1752, with each birth duly recorded at Plymouth, and no child named Eleanor. There is no room for Eleanor in this family."

  • Justin Swanström, 11/1/2010, rev. 9/30/2017.

Sources

view all 11

Eleanor Luce's Timeline

1712
August 17, 1712
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
August 17, 1712
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1738
October 6, 1738
Age 26
Tisbury, Dukes, Massachusetts, USA
1741
1741
Age 28
Tisbury, Dukes County, Massachusetts, United States
1743
1743
Age 30
Tisbury, Dukes, Massachusetts, USA
1745
1745
Age 32
Tisbury, Dukes, Massachusetts, USA
1748
1748
Age 35
Tisbury, Dukes, Massachusetts, USA
1787
February 18, 1787
Age 74
Tisbury, Dukes County, Massachusetts, United States
1937
January 16, 1937
Age 74