Eleanor Rose Madison

Is your surname Madison?

Research the Madison family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Eleanor Rose Madison (Conway)

Also Known As: "Nellie", "Nelly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Port Conway, King George County, Virginia
Death: February 11, 1829 (98)
Montpelier Station, Orange County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Montpelier Station, Orange County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Francis Conway; Francis Conway and Rebecca Moore
Wife of Col. James Madison, Sr.
Mother of Mollie Davis; James Madison, 4th President of the United States; Francis Taylor Madison; Capt. William Ambrose Madison, Sr.; Robert Cole Madison and 12 others
Sister of Catlett Conway; Francis Conway; Reuben Conway; Sarah Taliaferro Taylor; Elizabeth Fitzhugh Taylor and 3 others
Half sister of Ann Jane Blanton and Jane Taylor

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eleanor Rose Madison

Eleanor Rose “Nellie” Conway Madison BIRTH 9 Jan 1731 Port Conway, King George County, Virginia, USA DEATH 11 Feb 1829 (aged 98) Orange County, Virginia, USA BURIAL Montpelier Estate National Historic Site Montpelier Station, Orange County, Virginia,

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/8358779/eleanor-rose-madison

Eleanor "Nellie" Rose Conway was the daughter of Francis Conway & Rebecca Catlett. She married Col. James Madison Sr. in Port Conway, King William, VA, on 15 Sep 1749. She died and is buried at Montpelier with her husband. They were the parents of President James Madison.

Click here for a photo of her portrait.

Biography

From http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:1450552&id=I17257

  • Eleanor Rose CONWAY
  • Sex: F
  • Birth: 9 JAN 1730/31 in Port Conway, Prince George Co., VA
  • Death: 11 FEB 1829 in "Montpelier", Orange Co., VA 1
  • Reference Number: 17257
  • Father: Francis CONWAY b: 15 SEP 1696 in Richmond Co., VA
  • Mother: Rebecca CATLETT b: 1702

Marriage

  1. James MADISON b: 27 MAR 1723 in Port Conway, Prince George Co., VA Married: 15 SEP 1749 in Port Conway, Prince George Co., VA

Their children

  • 1. James MADISON b: 16 MAR 1750/51 in Port Conway, Prince George Co., VA
  • 2. Frances MADISON b: 18 JAN 1753 in "Montpelier", Orange Co., VA
  • 3. Ambrose MADISON b: 27 JAN 1755 in "Montpelier", Orange Co., VA
  • 4. Catlett MADISON b: 10 FEB 1758 in "Montpelier", Orange Co., VA
  • 5. Nellie Conway MADISON b: 14 FEB 1760 in "Montpelier", Orange Co., VA
  • 6. William Taylor MADISON b: 5 MAY 1762 in "Montpelier", Orange Co., VA
  • 7. Sarah MADISON b: 17 AUG 1764 in "Montpelier", Orange Co., VA
  • 8. Elizabeth MADISON b: 19 SEP 1768 in "Montpelier", Orange Co., VA
  • 9. Reuben MADISON b: 19 SEP 1771 in "Montpelier", Orange Co., VA
  • 10. Frances Taylor MADISON b: 4 OCT 1774 in "Montpelier", Orange Co., VA

Sources:

  • 1. Obit, "Virginia Advocate" (Albemarle Co., VA), 2/21/1840

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=8358779

  • Birth: Jan. 9, 1731 Port Conway King George County Virginia, USA
  • Death: Feb. 11, 1829 Orange County Virginia, USA

Eleanor "Nellie" Rose Conway was the daughter of Francis Conway & Rebecca Catlett. She married Col. James Madison Sr.(See his grave for their children) in Port Conway, King William, VA, on 15 Sep 1749.

She died and is buried at Montpelier with her husband.


Family links:

Children:

  • James Madison (1751 - 1836)*
  • Ambrose Madison (1755 - 1793)*
  • Catlett Madison (1758 - 1758)*
  • William Taylor Madison (1762 - 1843)*
  • Elizabeth Madison (1768 - 1775)*

Spouse:

  • James Madison (1723 - 1801)

Burial: Montpelier Estate National Historic Site Montpelier Station Orange County Virginia, USA


Created by: Alice Huitt Preston

Record added: Feb 05, 2004

Find A Grave Memorial# 8358779


view all 21

Eleanor Rose Madison's Timeline

1731
January 9, 1731
Port Conway, King George County, Virginia
1750
1750
Orange, Virginia, USA
1750
1751
March 16, 1751
Port Conway, Montpelier, Orange County, Virginia, Colonial America
1753
June 18, 1753
Montpelier, Orange, Virginia, United States
1755
January 27, 1755
Orange, Virginia, United States
1758
February 10, 1758
Orange, Virginia, United States
February 10, 1758
Montpelier Station, Virginia, United States
1758