Eleanor Poynings, Baroness Poynings

Is your surname Percy?

Research the Percy family

Eleanor Poynings, Baroness Poynings's Geni Profile

Records for Eleanor Percy

703,543 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Eleanor Percy (Poynings)

Also Known As: "Alianor Poynings", "Eleanor Poynings"
Birthdate: (60)
Birthplace: Beverstone, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Staindrop, County Durham, England, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Richard Poynings and Eleanor Berkeley, Countess of Arundel
Wife of Henry Percy, 3rd Earl of Northumberland
Mother of Ralph Percy; Anne Percy; Henry de Percy, 4th Earl of Northumberland; Margaret Gascoigne; Eleanor West and 2 others
Half sister of Robert Poynings; John FitzAlan, 14th Earl of Arundel and William FitzAlan, 16th Earl of Arundel

Occupation: Countess of Northumberland
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eleanor Poynings, Baroness Poynings

Eleanor de Poynings, Baroness de Poynings was born circa 1422. She died circa 1484. She gained the title of Baroness de Poynings.

Parents: daughter of Sir Richard de Poynings and Joan Seamer.

Married:

  1. before 25 June 1435 to Henry Percy, 2nd Earl of Northumberland son of Henry de Percy, 1st Earl of Northumberland and Lady Eleanor de Neville. From before 25 June 1435, her married name became Percy.

Children of Eleanor de Poynings, Baroness de Poynings and Henry Percy, 2nd Earl of Northumberland:

  1. Anne Percy+ 4
  2. Margaret Percy+ 5
  3. Sir Henry Percy, 3rd Earl of Northumberland+ b. c 1449, d. 28 Apr 1489
  4. Sir Thomas Percy, 1st Earl Egremont b. bt 1449 - 14616

Llinks

Citations

  1. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 1666. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  2. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  3. [S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005.
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 621. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  5. [S1545] Mitchell Adams, "re: Lewis Ancestors," e-mail message from <e-mail address> (Australia) to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 december 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Lewis Ancestors".
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 89.
view all 20

Eleanor Poynings, Baroness Poynings's Timeline

1422
July 25, 1422
Beverstone, Gloucestershire, England
1440
1440
Age 17
Of, Yorkshire, England
1444
February 3, 1444
Age 21
Dagenham, Essex, England
1449
1449
Age 26
Leconfield, Yorkshire, England
1450
1450
Age 27
Alwoodley, Yorkshire, England
1455
1455
Age 32
Yorkshire, England
1460
1460
Age 37
Leconfield, Yorkshire, England
1462
1462
Age 39
1483
February 4, 1483
Age 60
Staindrop, County Durham, England, (Present UK)