Is your surname Polk?

Research the Polk family

Eleanor Polk's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Eleanor Polk (Shelby)

Also Known As: "Selby", "Shelby"
Birthplace: Tregaron, Cardiganshire, Wales
Death: Died in York, South Carolina, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Evan Shelby, Sr and Catherine Davies Shelby
Wife of Captain William John Polk
Mother of Charles Polk; John A. Polk; Taylor Polk; Eleanor Polk; Shelby Polk and 1 other
Sister of Thomas Shelby; General Evan Shelby; Reese Shelby, I; Capt. John Shelby; Mary Hannah Hobbs and 9 others

Managed by: Lila Buck Volner
Last Updated:

About Eleanor Polk

Eleanor Shelby was born 10 Jul 1730 in Tregaron, Cardiganshire, Wales, and died 1803 in York Co., South Carolina. She married John Polk 02, the son of William Polk and Margaret Taylor on 2 Oct 1758 in Anson Co., North Carolina. He was born 1739 in Cumberland Co., Pennsylvania and died in 1785 in Mecklenburg Co., North Carolina. The marriage of Eleanor Shelby and William Polk was only the first of several marriages between the Shelby and Polk families. We’ll explore these intermarriages more in other parts of this history.

Eleanor was actually born in Cardiganshire County, Wales. It was created 1282 in the area of the former Kingdom of Ceredigion. The historic county was abolished in 1974 and reconstituted in 1996 as Ceredigion.

She married Capt. John Polk on October 2, 1758 in Anson County, North Carolina.

view all

Eleanor Polk's Timeline

July 10, 1730
Tregaron, Cardiganshire, Wales
January 18, 1760
Age 29
Mecklenburg, NC, USA
Age 36
Mecklenburg County, North Carolina, Colonial America
Age 49
Age 72
York, South Carolina, USA