Eleanor Shepard

Is your surname Shepard?

Research the Shepard family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Eleanor Shepard (Whitney)

Also Known As: "Elinor"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plainfield, Windham County, Connecticut Colony, Colonial America
Death: December 21, 1730 (51)
Plainfield, Windham County, Connecticut Colony, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Plainfield, Windham County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Deacon Joshua Whitney and Abigail Whitney
Wife of Samuel Shepard
Mother of Eleanor Darby; Mary Johnson; Samuel Shepard; Jonathan Shepard; David Shepard and 7 others
Sister of John Whitney; Isaac Whitney; Alice Woods; Abigail Hutchins; Mary Pierce and 8 others
Half sister of Joshua Whitney; Joshua Whitney, Jr.; Sarah Jewell and Hannah Woods

Occupation: Homemaker
Managed by: Judith "Judi" Elaine (McKee) Burns
Last Updated:

About Eleanor Shepard

Eleanor is the daughter of Deacon Joshua Whitney & Abigail Tarbell.

Deacon Joshua is the son of John Whitney & his wife Eleanor.

Deacon John's brother John, married Ruth Reynolds, & they are the GGG Grandparents of Eli Whitney, inventor of the cotton gin.

James, second son of John and Mary (Blanchard) Derby, was born April 30, 1702, at Dunstable, Massachusetts. He married Eleanor Shepard, daughter of Samuel Shepard and Eleanor Whitney, her first ancestors in this country being Ralph Shepard, John Whitney, Baptist Smedley and Thomas Tarbell.

Children:

James, born 1724;

Samuel, 1727;

Eleazer, 1731;

Jesse, mentioned below.

view all 19

Eleanor Shepard's Timeline

1679
January 1679
Plainfield, Windham County, Connecticut Colony, Colonial America
1701
March 6, 1701
Age 22
Plainfield, Windham County, Connecticut Colony, Colonial America
1703
August 11, 1703
Age 24
Plainfield, Windham County, Connecticut Colony, Colonial America
1705
September 30, 1705
Age 26
Plainfield, Windham County, Connecticut Colony, Colonial America
1707
March 3, 1707
Age 28
Plainfield, Windham County, Connecticut Colony, Colonial America
1710
1710
Age 31
Plainfield, Windham County, Connecticut Colony, Colonial America
1712
November 10, 1712
Age 33
Plainfield, Windham County, Connecticut Colony, Colonial America
1712
Age 33
Newton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1713
December 6, 1713
Age 34
Plainfield, Windham County, Connecticut Colony, Colonial America