Eleanor Love Selden Howard

Is your surname Howard?

Research the Howard family

Eleanor Love Selden Howard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Eleanor Love Selden Howard (Washington)

Also Known As: "Nelly"
Birthdate: (81)
Birthplace: VA, USA
Death: Died in Alexandria, VA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lt. Col. John Augustine Washington, lll and Eleanor Love Washington
Wife of Julian Smith Howard
Mother of Sarah Smith Caldwell
Sister of Louisa Fontaine Washington; Jane Charlotte Washington; Eliza Selden Hunter; Anna Maria Washington; Lawrence Washington and 1 other

Managed by: Ofir Friedman
Last Updated:

About Eleanor Love Selden Howard

Sources:

1. Stella Pickett Hardy, Colonial Families of the Southern States of America: A History and Genealogy of Colonial Families Who Settled in the Colonies prior to the Revolution. Baltimore, MD: Southern Book Co., 1958.

2. 1860 Federal Census, South West Revenue District, Fauquier, VA.


Birth: Mar. 14, 1856 Mount Vernon Fairfax County Virginia, USA Death: Nov. 7, 1937 Alexandria City Virginia, USA

Married Julian Howard of Warsaw, Va., at Zion Church in Charlestown, WV, on May 5, 1880. Eleanor's father, John Augustine Washington, was the last private owner of Mount Vernon. (Info sent by Find a Grave member #47236429.) - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Eleanor (Washington) Howard had 2 middle names Love Selden so should be Eleanor Love Selden (Washington) Howard, not Seldon D.A.R. spelled it wrong, she was born at Mount Vernon, Fairfax County, Virginia, and died at Alexandria, Alexandria City, Virginia (Info sent by Find a Grave member #47070097.)

view all

Eleanor Love Selden Howard's Timeline

1856
March 14, 1856
VA, USA
1881
March 28, 1881
Age 25
Richmond, Virginia
1937
November 7, 1937
Age 81
Alexandria, VA