Eleanor de la Spine, Heiress of Coughton

Is your surname de la Spine?

Research the de la Spine family

Eleanor de la Spine, Heiress of Coughton's Geni Profile

Records for Eleanor de la Spine

7,354 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Eleanor de la Spine, Heiress of Coughton

Also Known As: "Eleanor "Alianore", "Elinor" Belers formerly Spine aka Spyne", "Throckmorton", "de la Spine", "Spinney", "Spine", "Spineto", "Alianor", "Elinor"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Coughton, Alcester, Warwickshire, England
Death: Died in Throckmorton, Warwickshire, , England
Place of Burial: Fladbury, Worcestershire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Guy de la Spin and Katherine Holt
Wife of John Throckmorton, MP and Sir John Throckmorton, MP, of Fladbury
Mother of Matilda de Greene; John Throckmorton, Esq.; Sir Thomas Throckmorton of Coughton; Agnes Throckmorton; Margarett Throckmorton and 5 others
Sister of Alice de la Spine; Edmund de la Spine; Thomas de la Spine and Agnes de la Spine

Occupation: Heiress of Coughton
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eleanor de la Spine, Heiress of Coughton

Coheiress.

Also known as Eleanor de la Spine, Eleanor Spinney , Heiress of Coughton, (Alianore de la Spine) was born ABT 1385 in Coughton, Alcester, Warwickshire, England and died after 1466 in Warwickshire, England.

  • Parents: Guy Spinney , of Coughton b: 1350 in Coughton, Alcester, Warwickshire, England and Katherine Holt b: 1354 in Yardley, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England

Married

  1. John Throckmorton b: 1380 in Throckmorton, Worchstershire, England, 1410 in Coughton, Warwickshire, England.

Children

  1. John Throckmorton b: ABT 1412 in Coughton, Warwickshire, England
  2. Thomas Throckmorton , of Coughton b: 1412 in Coughton, Warwickshire, England
  3. Elizabeth Throckmorton b: ABT 1415
  4. Agnes Throckmorton b: 1420 in Fladbury, Worchestershire, England
  5. Maud Throckmorton b: ABT 1422 in Throckmorton, Worcestershire, England

Sources

  • Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists, 7th Ed. By, Frederick Lewis, additions by Walter Lee Shippard Jr. Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., Baltimore, 1999.Page: 29a-36
  • a genealogical and Historical Account of the Throckmorton Family

Author: C. Wickliffe Throckmorton Publication: Old Dominion Press, Richmond, Virginia, 1930 Repository: Note: genealogylibrary.com Media: Book Page: Page 46 3.Title: Newsgroup: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com Repository: Media: Electronic Page: Dave Utzinger (UTZ), 14 Jan 2000 4.Title: World Family Tree Vol. 29, Ed. 1 Author: Brøderbund Software, Inc. Publication: Release date: August 23, 1996 Note: Customer pedigree. Repository: Media: Other Page: Tree #4090 Text: Date of Import: May 21, 1999 5.Title: Warwick Co., England Visitations, 1619 Author: Editor: Fetherston, John Publication: [database online] Provo, UT: Ancestry.com, 2002 Note: Original data: Edit: Fetherston, John. The Publications of the Harleian Society Volume 12: The Visitation of the County of Warwick in the Year 1619. London, England: Mitchell and Hughes, 1877. Repository: Media: Electronic 6.Title: Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists, 7th Ed. Author: Weis, Frederick Lewis, additions by Walter Lee Shippard Jr. Publication: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., Baltimore, 1999 Repository: Media: Book Page: 29a-36 Text: Abt 1409


1385

Coughton Warwickshire, England Death: 1467 Fladbury Worcestershire, England

Find A Grave contributor Anonymous adds a bit more detail on the plot:

"Under the tower is a large altar tomb of grey marble to John Throckmorton, who died in 1445, Eleanor his wife, and Thomas his son. It was moved from its former position in the chancel at the last restoration of the church. The sides of the tomb are panelled and the moulded plinth contains a band of quatrefoils. In the slab are the brass figures of a man in armour and a lady with five shields, one of which is missing; the other four have the arms of Throckmorton impaling Azure a fesse or with three pheons thereon."


Family links:

Spouse:
 John Throckmorton (1380 - 1445)

Children:
 Matilda Throckmorton Greene Middleton*
 Thomas Throckmorton (1412 - 1472)*
 Eleanor Throckmorton Knightley (1424 - 1502)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: St John the Baptist Fladbury Parish Church Fladbury Wychavon District Worcestershire, England Plot: High Alter Tomb with husband


Created by: Carolyn Gray Record added: Jan 28, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 47265577

view all 26

Eleanor de la Spine, Heiress of Coughton's Timeline

1381
1381
Coughton, Alcester, Warwickshire, England
1405
1405
Age 24
Coughton, Warwickshire, England
1412
1412
Age 31
Coughton, Warwickshire, England
1416
1416
Age 35
Throckmorton, Worcestershire, England, United Kingdom
1420
1420
Age 39
Coughton, Warwickshire, England
1421
1421
Age 40
Coughton, Warwickshire, ENG
1422
1422
Age 41
Throckmorton, Worcestershire, England, United Kingdom
1425
1425
Age 44
1425
Age 44
Probably Coughton, Warwickshire, England