Elennor Creighton

Is your surname Creighton?

Research the Creighton family

Elennor Creighton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elennor Creighton

Also Known As: "Ellen"
Birthplace: Belfast, Antrim, Ireland, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Fish Haven, Bear Lake, Idaho
Place of Burial: Laketown, Rich County, Utah
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Creighton and Sarah Jane Creighton
Wife of Joseph Hyrum Pugmire, sr
Mother of Joseph Hyrum Pugmire, jr; Sarah Jane Pugmire; John Creighton Pugmire; William Liffon Pugmire; Jonathan Pugmire and 6 others
Sister of Jane Leffen

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elennor Creighton

Eleanor Creighton Pugmire (1829 - 1881) - Eleanor Creighton, daughter of John Creighton (1803 - c1850) and Sarah Jane Phillips (c1807 - c1860), was born 4 October 1829 at Belfast, County Antrim, Ireland; she died at the age of 52 on 5 October 1881 at Laketown, Rich County, Utah Territory; she is buried Laketown, Rich County, Utah.

Eleanor married Joseph Hyrum Pugmire (1833 - 1906) on 5 October 1855 at Fillmore, Millard County, Utah Territory. Together they raised eleven children: Joseph Hyrum, Sara Jane, John Creighton, William Lifton, Jonathan, Justin, Elizabeth, Samuel Henry, Josephine, Allen Thomas and George Richard.

Marriage and Children

  1. Joseph Hyrum Pugmire (1833 - 1906), married 5 October 1855 at Fillmore, Millard County, Utah Territory. Their children were (please note that vital statistics are not available for all of the children of this marriage and they may not be listed in the correct order):
    1. Joseph Hyrum Pugmire, Jr. (born 1856)
    2. Sarah Jane Pugmire (18 April 1858 Cedar City, Iron, Utah Territory - 1935)
    3. John Creighton Pugmire (born 1860)
    4. William Liffon Pugmire (born 1861)
    5. Jonathan Pugmire (born 1 January 1864 Fillmore, Millard, Utah Territory)
    6. Justin Pugmire (4 October 1866 Fillmore, Millard, Utah Territory - 1953)
    7. Elizabeth "Lizzie" Pugmire (born 1 March 1869 Fillmore, Millard, Utah Territory)
    8. Allen Thomas Pugmire (born 28 July 1877)
    9. Samuel Henry Pugmire
    10. Josephine Pugmire
    11. George Richard Pugmire


Evidence from emigration, genealogical, and LDS Perpetual Emigrating Fund (PEF) records proves she traveled to Utah in 1853. Her PEF loan was not recorded in the ledger until 1863. Eleanor was listed as Ellen aboard The Camillus, travelling from Liverpool to New Orleans 6 April 1853 - 7 June 1853.


view all 15

Elennor Creighton's Timeline

October 4, 1837
Belfast, Antrim, Ireland, United Kingdom
Age 18
April 18, 1858
Age 20
Cedar City, Iron, Utah
Age 22
Age 23
January 1, 1864
Age 26
Fillmore, Millard, Utah
October 4, 1866
Age 29
Fillmore, Millard, Utah
March 1, 1869
Age 31
Fillmore, Millard, Utah, USA
July 28, 1877
Age 39