Elfriede Vohma / Gustel

public profile

Is your surname Vohma / Gustel?

Research the Vohma / Gustel family

Elfriede Vohma / Gustel's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elfriede Vohma / Gustel (Moistlik)

Estonian: Elfriede Võhma / Gustel (Mõistlik)
Also Known As: "Elfriide"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Huuksi k., Koigi v., Järvamaa, Estonia
Death: May 11, 1981 (91)
Place of Burial: Paide, Järvamaa, Eesti
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gottlieb Mõistlik and Miina Mõistlik
Wife of Tanel Vohma and Johannes Osvald Gustel
Mother of Peeter Kadaja and Viktor Kadaja
Sister of Theodor Gottlieb Mõistlik; Roman Heinrich Mõistlik; Linda Vilhelmiine Merilain ← Madison; Artur Mõistlik; Kustav Felix Mõistlik and 1 other
Half sister of Maria Therese Mõistlik

Managed by: Kaie Kuusalu
Last Updated:

About Elfriede Vohma / Gustel

Elfriede Mõistlik was born January 19, 1890 in Huuksi where her father was the manager of an estate. After attending a local elementary school, she graduated from a private girl's school in Paide.

She married Johannes Osvald Gustel on June 17, 1913. The wedding ceremony took place in Puha Riste - the Holy Cross - church of Paide. They established their home in Paide where Johannes worked in the state revenue office. Peter and Viktor were born soon after. Johannes died at the age of 25 in 1916.

After Johannes died, the young widow had a hard time making ends meet with two little boys. Elfriede tried to claim her husband's home, Esna, but her claim was rejected by Heinrich Gustel, Johannes's brother. She lived with her parents and then with her husband's brother Rudolf in Hiiu Kardla, on Hiiumaa. She moved to Paide to work as office help and then to Karinu, where her brother Roman was the manager of an estate.

She married Daniel Vohmann on May 5, 1922. He was part of the Estonian War of Independence. After demobilization, he worked as a bookkeeper on an estate. In Narva, he worked as a police constable and then in the political police.He went to law school at the University of Tartu. He moved up in the ranks of police from commissar to inspector. He was arrested by communists in 1940 and sent to prison in Leningrad.

He had changed his name to Tanel Vohma. After he was sent to prison, Elfriede moved in with her son Peter and his family. She stayed in Eesti with her son Viktor after World War II ended. She died May 11, 1981 and was buried in Sillaotsa Cemetery in Paide next to her husband Johannes and his brother Rudolph.

view all

Elfriede Vohma / Gustel's Timeline

1890
January 19, 1890
Huuksi k., Koigi v., Järvamaa, Estonia
1914
March 16, 1914
Paide, Järvamaa, Estonia
1915
August 12, 1915
Paide, Järvamaa, Estonia
1981
May 11, 1981
Age 91
????
Paide, Järvamaa, Eesti