R' Elias (Elijah) Munk

Is your surname Munk?

Research the Munk family

R' Elias (Elijah) Munk's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

R' Elias (Elijah) Munk

Hebrew: R' אליהו הכהן מונק
Also Known As: "Elijah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Altona, Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Jehiel Aryey Leib (Michal Leib) Munk, A.B.D. Danzig and Channah Munk
Husband of Jenny Scheine Rachel Munk
Father of R' Dr. Judah (Leo or Leon) Munk, A.B.D. Marzburg; R' Michel Yechiel Arieh Lewin Munk; Samuel Munk; Helena Munk; Gusta Fischer and 9 others
Brother of Sara Stern; Beer Munk; Henry Munk; Joseph Munk and Matityahu Munk

Occupation: Rabbiner
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About R' Elias (Elijah) Munk

The Unbroken Chain (1990), Neil Rosenstein, page 120, G12.1

R Elias (Elija) Munk, born in 1818, studied under R Akiva Eiger (the younger) and R Jacob Ettinger, ABD Altona.

view all 20

R' Elias (Elijah) Munk's Timeline

1818
December 13, 1818
Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
1851
October 23, 1851
Age 32
Altona,now Hamburg, Germany
1853
November 1853
Age 34
1861
March 23, 1861
Age 42
Altona,now Hamburg, Germany
1862
1862
Age 43
1865
1865
Age 46
1867
November 25, 1867
Age 48
Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
1869
1869
Age 50
1900
August 1900
Age 81
????