Elias Giffard, Lord of Brimpsfield

Is your surname Giffard?

Research the Giffard family

Elias Giffard, Lord of Brimpsfield's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elias Giffard, Lord of Brimpsfield

Also Known As: "Elias Giffard", "Elis Giffard", "Helias Giffard", "Brimsfield"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brimpsfield, Gloucestershire, England
Death: 1130 (65-75)
Brimsfield, Gloucestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Osberne Gyffard d'Arques, Seigneur de Brimesfelde and Unknown d'Arques
Husband of Ala d'Evreaux
Father of Elias "The Boy" Giffard, Lord of Brimpsfield; Gilbert Giffard, Sr and Osbern Giffard

Occupation: M. 1099 Of Brimsfield, Gloucester, England
Managed by: Nathan De Graw
Last Updated:

About Elias Giffard, Lord of Brimpsfield

Helias is named in 1090 in chartulary of St Peter, in 1121 named with wife Ala and son Helias. An Elias Giffard of Brimsfield was sued by the Abbot of Clrencester for erecting a gallows at Brimsfield. He that that Osbert Giffard, his ancestor, who came at the Conquest of England, had held the manor of Brimsfield with a right of gallows and had hanged thieves there. [NEHGR 75:57ff ]

--------------------

http://homepages.rpi.edu/~holmes/Hobbies/Genealogy2/ps16/ps16_426.htm

Name Elias Giffard

  • Birth abt 1045, Brimsfield, Gloucestershire, England
  • Death 1121
  • Father Osbert (Gyffarde) de Bolebec (~1014-~1096)
  • Mother Weva de Crepon [PW: This is incorrect: mother's name is unknown]

Misc. Notes

Lord of Brimsfield.

In 1096, he gave a certain portion of the woods of Bocholt with three borders, to the church of St. Peter of Gloucester.

In 1121, he gave the land of Bocholt to the monks there.

..."Giffard formerly of Rushall" in "Burkes Landed Gentry" Vol. II, pp.370.

Spouses

1 Ala

ChildrenElias (~1095-~1166)

view all

Elias Giffard, Lord of Brimpsfield's Timeline

1060
1060
Brimpsfield, Gloucestershire, England
1100
1100
Gloucestershire, England
1101
1101
Brimsfield, Gloucestershire, England (United Kingdom)
1130
1130
Age 70
Brimsfield, Gloucestershire, England
????
Brimpsfield, England