Is your surname Lasus?

Research the Lasus family

Elias Lasus's Geni Profile

Records for Elias Lasus

1,469 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elias Lasus (Lazar)

Also Known As: "Lazar Lazar", "Lazar Lasus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: House No. 38, Prostejov, Prostějov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Prostejov, Prostějov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Son of Joachim Lasus and Sorel (Rosalia) Lasus
Husband of Zortl (Sara) Lasus (Steinschneider)
Father of Kela Lasus; Elkela Lasus; Markus Lasus; Liebisch ("Liese") Lasus; Genendel Lasus and 7 others
Brother of Hanula Perschak (Lasus)
Half brother of Samuel Lasus and David Hirsch Lasus

Managed by: Robert Hanscom
Last Updated:

About Elias Lasus

Elias Lasus was born as Lazar, 7 November 1785, son of Joachim of household #38. He went by Elias his entire life and resided primarily in household #16 (the residence of his Steinschneider in-laws). When he married Zortl Steinschneider on 29 April 1816, he gave his age as 25, but his age at death -- 9 March 1846 -- is given as 62. In 1857, his widow, "Sara Lasus" is seen still residing in household #16.

view all 15

Elias Lasus's Timeline

1785
November 7, 1785
Prostejov, Prostějov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
1817
May 18, 1817
Age 31
Prostejov, Prostějov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
1819
January 8, 1819
Age 33
Prostejov, Prostějov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
1820
August 30, 1820
Age 34
Prostejov, Prostějov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
1822
February 24, 1822
Age 36
Prostejov, Prostějov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
1824
April 16, 1824
Age 38
Prostejov, Prostějov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
1826
April 27, 1826
Age 40
Prostejov, Prostějov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
1827
May 31, 1827
Age 41
Prostějov, Prostějov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
1828
September 12, 1828
Age 42
Prostějov, Prostějov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic