Elazar Reichbardt

Is your surname Reichbardt?

Research the Reichbardt family

Elazar Reichbardt's Geni Profile

Records for Elazar Reichbardt

37 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Elazar Reichbardt

Also Known As: "Leizer", "Layzer Reychbart", "Leizer Reichbart", "Lajzer"
Birthdate: (81)
Birthplace: Łask, Łask County, Łódź Voivodeship, Poland
Death: September 28, 1915 (77-85)
Lodz, Poland
Place of Burial: Pabianice, Lodz, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of Moishe Shmuel Reichbardt and Rifka Reichbart
Husband of Anna Reichbart and Esther Reichbardt
Father of <private> Glick (Reichbardt); Hinda Reichbardt; Itta Reichbart; Abram Reichbardt; Sara Fisher and 4 others
Brother of Wolf Reichbardt; Josek Reichbardt; Rukhlya Rozner and Gitlya Klyug

Managed by: Mark Harold Melmed
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About Elazar Reichbardt

Lajzer, Lask, 1554, 110, 1833 B
ViewMate Posting (on JewishGen.org) 3877
19 Aug 2017
Rev 2

This is the birth certificate of Lajzer REICHBART, from Lask, Poland. He was born in 1833. I believe it is written in Polish.

Mosie Szmerl Rejchbart, 24 years old, his son was born in Lask on 23 December 1833 from his wife Rywka and was named at his circumcision Lajzer.

Here is a partial translation:

“Birth of Lejzer REYCHBART, son of Moishe Szmel, 24, and Rywka Szmerlow, 24.”

Leizer is Barbara Melmed’s second great grandfather. (Bubbie’s father).

-- Mark Melmed, August 2017


I found in JewishGen.org, in the JRI-Poland marriage records for Kalisz Gubernia, the marriage of Lajzer and Ester:

Zloczew Marriages, Kalisz Gubernia, Located at 51°25’ 18°37’, Film: 766320:

RAJCHBART, Lajzer, M 1865; AKTA: 10; Age at marriage: 30 [b: 1835]
Father: RAJCHBART, Moska Szmul
Mother: Ryfka

ELKON, Ester, M 1865; AKTA: 10; Age at marriage: 24 [b: 1841]
Father: Wolka GELENTER nee ELKON
Mother: Itta

Microfilm #: 766320.

-- Mark Melmed, July 2017


I found his Pabianice, Poland cemetery record (along with three other Reichbarts: Rivka Reichbart, Yitzhak Meir, and Mendel) in the "Foundation for Documentation of Jewish Cemeteries in Poland" , The Database of the Jewish Cemeteries in Poland <http://cemetery.jewish.org.pl/results/>

<http://cemetery.jewish.org.pl/id_133686/info/back_90:0/__Reichbart.html>:

cemetery Pabianice sector pab row 15a number 1 sex M surname Reichbart hebrew name Eliezer fathers name Moshe Shmuel date of death (m/d/y) (m/d/r) 10/21/1913


Susann Codish wrote on April 19, 2016 that his name is Elazar, NOT Eliezer. They are Biblically, two different names.

-- Mark Melmed, April 2016

view all 18

Elazar Reichbardt's Timeline

1833
December 23, 1833
Łask, Łask County, Łódź Voivodeship, Poland
1856
1856
Age 22
Łask, Łask County, Łódź Voivodeship, Poland
1864
1864
Age 30
Poland
1865
1865
Age 31
Zloczew, Kalisz, Poland
1870
May 1870
Age 36
Poland
1873
October 16, 1873
Age 39
6 AM, Lask, Lodz, Poland
October 16, 1873
Age 39
A Worker