Is your surname Dinsmore?

Research the Dinsmore family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elijah Dinsmore (Denbo)

Also Known As: "Denbo", "Denbow", "Dinsmore", "Densmore"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Durnham, Stafford, New Hampshire, United States
Death: September 10, 1823 (88-89)
Conway, Strafford County, New Hampshire, United States
Place of Burial: English, Indiana, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Sergeant Clement Richard Denbow and Margaret Denbo
Husband of Mary Westworth Denbo; Sarah Denbo and Sarah M. Dinsmore
Father of Soloman Denbow; Capt. Elijah F. Dinsmore; Lt. Col. Stephen Dinsmore; Solomon Dinsmore; Lydia Hall and 3 others
Brother of Joseph Dinsmore; Ruth Denbo; John Willard Dinsmore and John Denbo

Occupation: Revolutionary War soldier
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elijah Dinsmore

  • DINSMORE, ELIJAH SR Ancestor #: A032305
  • Service: NEW HAMPSHIRE Rank(s): CAPTAIN, PATRIOTIC SERVICE
  • Birth: 1734 LEE NEW HAMPSHIRE
  • Death: 9-10-1823 CONWAY STRAFFORD CO NEW HAMPSHIRE
  • Service Source: BOUTON, DOCS & RECS RELATING TO STATE OF NH, 1776-1783, VOL 8, P 249; HAMMOND, ROLLS OF SOLS IN THE REV WAR, NH STATE PAPERS, VOL 14, P 361; VOL 16, P 282
  • Service Description: 1) ALSO LT, COL.BURNHAM; 2) SIGNER OF ASSOCIATION TEST 1776

comments

not a known child of Richard Dinsmore ref: page 129-130 of History of the town of Durham, New Hampshire (Oyster River Plantation) with ... By S.E. Schermerhorn. "Denbow, Denmore, Dinsmore". Disconnected March 2016

view all 14

Elijah Dinsmore's Timeline

1734
1734
Durnham, Stafford, New Hampshire, United States
1762
February 13, 1762
Conway, New Hampshire
1765
March 27, 1765
Conway, Carroll Co., New Hampshire
1767
1767
Conway, New Hampshire
1769
March 19, 1769
Lee, Strafford, New Hampshire, British Colonial America
1771
September 22, 1771
Lee, Strafford County, New Hampshire
1774
January 18, 1774
Lee, Strafford County, New Hampshire
1779
April 3, 1779
Pennsylvania, United States