Is your surname Whitney?

Research the Whitney family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elinor Whitney (Unknown)

Also Known As: "Ellin", "Ellen", "Eleanor"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, England
Death: Died in Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Unknown father of Elinor Whitney and Unknown mother of Elinor Whitney
Wife of John Whitney, Sr.
Mother of Mary Whitney; John Whitney, Jr; Thomas Whitney Sr.; Jonathan Whitney; Deacon Joshua Whitney and 9 others

Occupation: Homemaker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elinor Whitney

There is simply no convincing evidence yet for the parentage of Elinor Whitney. See under Discussion Tab.

Elinor ( ) Whitney (c1599 - 1659) was born probably between 1597 and 1599 at London, England. Also known as Ellen and Ellin, she died at about 60 years of age at Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts. She became the first wife of John Whitney before 1619, at or near London, England.

Discussion

Tudor Place lists:

  • Thomas BRAY
  • Born: 1575
  • Father: John BRAY
  • Mother: Margaret HASLONDE
  • Married: UNKNOWN
  • Children:
  1. Eleanor BRAY (b. 1603 - d. 11 May 1659) m. John Whitney, who, if she was or is proven to be of the BRAY Family, (Which she has to date, NEVER been documented or verified in any formal manner or in any citations, to be considered serious, anywhere known, as such.), then, it would make him, her first cousin.
  2. Mary Bray married to Sir Thomas Whitney, IS however, verified as John Bray´s and Margaret Haslonde´s child.

Please note that Tudor Place is a privately run personal-interest website, which has not verified in any way, nor answered emails querying them, "If Ellinor married to John Whitney was actually, a Bray and if there is any substantial verified proof, of this?" Further research into the parentage of Elinor Bray is warranted.

Sources

Immigration: 1635

Apparently they lived in London from 1629 to 1635, when they emigrated to America, but exactly where is unknown. They emigrated in Apr 1635 from London, England, in the "Elizabeth and Ann," Roger Cooper, master. On the passenger list are John Whitney, aged 35; wife Ellin aged 30; sons John aged 11, Richard aged 9, Nathaniel, aged 8, Thomas aged 6, and Jonathan aged 1 year. Their ship landed in Jun 1635, probably in Boston or Charlestown, MA.[11] He and Elinor


lived between Jun 1635 and 1 Jun 1673 at Watertown, MA, on his 16- or 17-acre homestall situated a little north of Belmont Street and east of Common Street.[12] In 1855, Henry Bond said of him the following: "Embarked at Ipswich [corrected to "London"], Engl. Apr., 1635, for New England, in the Elizabeth and Ann, Roger Cooper, master, JOHN WHITNEY, aged 35; wife ELLIN (Elinor), aged 30; sons JOHN, aged 11; RICHARD, aged 9; NATHANIEL, aged 8; THOMAS, aged 6; and JONATHAN, aged 1 year.

view all 36

Elinor Whitney's Timeline

1599
1599
London, England
1605
1605
Age 6
England
1605
Age 6
England, United Kingdom
1605
Age 6
1605
Age 6
1605
Age 6
1618
1618
Age 19
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1619
May 23, 1619
Age 20
Isleworth, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
1621
September 14, 1621
Age 22
London, Isleworth Parish on Thames, England