Is your surname Fincher?

Research the Fincher family

Elinor Fincher's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elinor Fincher (Norman)

Also Known As: "Cook", "Cooke"
Birthdate: (53)
Birthplace: Kinglsey, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in London Grove, Chester County, Province of Pennsylvania, Colonial America
Place of Burial: London Grove, Chester County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Johannes Norman and Maria Norman
Wife of Peter Cook and John Fincher
Mother of John Cook; Mary Cook; Rebecca Comber; Peter Cook; Isaac Cook and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 21

Immediate Family

About Elinor Fincher

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=8246182

Birth: Feb. 2, 1672 Cheshire, England Death: 1726 Chester County Pennsylvania, USA

Daughter of John Norman and Mary Worrall

Wife of

  1. 1 Peter Cook, Sr
  2. 2 John Fincher

Mother of: 1. John Cook (12 Jul 1696 in Tarvin,Cheshire,England) 2. Mary Cook (12 Sep 1698 in Tarvin,Cheshire,England) 3. Peter Cook (4 Oct 1700 in Norwich,Norfolk,England) 4. Isaac M. Cook (18 Oct 1702 in Norwich,Cheshire,England) 5. Thomas Cook (29 Aug 1704 in Norwich,Cheshire Co,England) 6. Abraham Cook (29 Aug 1704 in Tarvin,Cheshire,England) 7. Elinor Cook (22 Mar 1705 in Norwich,Cheshire,England) 8. Mary Cook (22 Mar 1708 in Tarvin,Cheshire,England) 9. Samuel Cook (23 Feb 1712 in Norwich,Cheshire,England)


Family links:

Spouses:
 John Fincher (1678 - 1747)*
 Peter Cook (1675 - 1713)*

Children:
 John Cooke (1696 - 1759)*
 Peter Cook (1700 - 1779)*
 Thomas Cook (1704 - 1752)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: London Grove Friends Burial Ground Chester County Pennsylvania, USA


https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=8246182

view all 15

Elinor Fincher's Timeline

1673
February 2, 1673
Kinglsey, Cheshire, England
1696
July 2, 1696
Age 23
Cheshire, England
1698
September 12, 1698
Age 25
Tarvan, Cheshire, England
1700
October 4, 1700
Age 27
Cheshire, England
October 4, 1700
Age 27
Northwich, Cheshire, England
1702
October 18, 1702
Age 29
Norwich, Cheshire, , England
1704
August 29, 1704
Age 31
Norwich, Cheshire, , England
October 29, 1704
Age 31
Cheshire, England
1709
March 22, 1709
Age 36
Cheshire, England, United Kingdom