Elisabeth (Liesl) Samel

Is your surname Samel/Samelová?

Research the Samel/Samelová family

Elisabeth (Liesl) Samel's Geni Profile

Records for Elisabeth Samel/Samelová

9,986 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elisabeth Samel/Samelová (Samel)

Also Known As: "Liesl"
Birthplace: Usti nad Labem, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Oświęcim, Oświęcim, Małopolskie, Poland
Cause of death: Deported July 27, 1942 with transport AAu-322 from Praha to Ghetto Theresienstadt and Feb 1, 1943 with transport Cu-895 to KZ Auschwitz
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dr. Oskar Samel and Zdeňka Samel/Samelová
Sister of Gertrude Samel/Samelová

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Elisabeth (Liesl) Samel


  • Born 02. 05. 1910
  • Last residence before deportation: Prague XII
  • Address/place of registration in the Protectorate: Prague XII, Na Smetance 6
  • Transport AAu, no. 322 (27. 07. 1942, Prague -> Terezín)
  • Transport Cu, no. 895 (01. 02. 1943, Terezín -> Auschwitz)
  • Murdered
view all

Elisabeth (Liesl) Samel's Timeline

May 2, 1910
Usti nad Labem, Czech Republic
Age 32
Oświęcim, Oświęcim, Małopolskie, Poland