Elisabeth (Lijsbet) Nortje, b3c6

Is your surname Nortje?

Research the Nortje family

Elisabeth (Lijsbet) Nortje, b3c6's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elisabeth (Lijsbet) Nortje (Smit), b3c6

Also Known As: "Nortje", "Lijsebet"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stellenbosch, Cape Colony
Death: 1759
Stellenbosch, Cape Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Christoffel Smit, b3 and Catharina le Fébre, b4 SM/PROG
Wife of Anthonie Nortje, b3c5
Mother of Antonie Nortje, c1d1
Sister of Catharina Smit, b3c1; Adriana Susanna Visser; Johannes Jacobus Smit, b3c3; Christoffel Smit, b3c4 and Maria Magdalena Dippenaar, b3c5 SM/PROG
Half sister of Apollina/Apollinia Evertsz (Esterhuizen) Stokvliet/Stokfleth b1

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elisabeth (Lijsbet) Nortje, b3c6

b3 Christoffel * c. 1688 » Kaap 9.5.1688, boer “Sútrij” (Lútrij), dist. Stellenbosch x 9.2.1721 Catrijn LA FÉBRE * Kaapstad 27.8.1688 d.v. Pierre le Febre en Maria de Grave

c6 Elisabeth » 26.2.1730

http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/smit/I144.html

Lijsbet Smit 15 1730-circa 1759

born 1730, at the Cape 16

baptized 26 February 1730, Stellenbosch 17

died circa 1759 18

Notes: There were presumably no children of this marriage since her

parents were her heirs after she died intestate circa 1759. On

the 28 December 1759 her parents renounced this inheritance

in favour of their son-in-law, Anthonij Nortje.

married 25 December 1752 Stellenbosch 20

Anthonij Nortje 19

of Stellenbosch 21

view all

Elisabeth (Lijsbet) Nortje, b3c6's Timeline

1730
February 26, 1730
Stellenbosch, Cape Colony
February 26, 1730
Stellenbosch, Western Cape, South Africa
June 26, 1730
1753
1753
Western Cape, South Africa
1759
1759
Age 28
Stellenbosch, Cape Colony