Elisabeth Rossouw b4

Is your surname Du Toit?

Research the Du Toit family

Elisabeth Rossouw b4's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elisabeth Du Toit (Rossouw), b4

Also Known As: "Elizabeth du Toit"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Paarl, Drakenstein, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Death: Died in Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Pierre Rousseau, SV/PROG and Anne Retief SM/PROG
Wife of Pieter du Toit, b5
Mother of Francois du Toit b5c1; Pieter du Toit, b5c2; Sussanna du Toit, b5c3; Andries du Toit, b5c4; Susanna du Toit, b5c5 and 6 others
Sister of Maria Pretorius, b2; Anna Hugot, b1 SM; Madeleine Rossouw, b3; Martha du Toit, b5; Pierre Rossouw, b6 and 5 others
Half sister of Andries Rossouw, b12 and Regina Rossouw, b13

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elisabeth Rossouw b4

Pierre Rousseau * Mer, aan die Loire, Frankryk c. 1666 a. 1688 aan die Kaap, een v. eerste kerkraadslede v. Drakenstein, ook heemraad, eienaar v.d. plase “L’Arc d’Orleans” (De Boog v. Orleans) in Wemmershoek en “Vleesbank” aan die Bergrivier, teken memorie ten gunste v. W.A. van der Stel † c. 1719 moontlik s.v. Daniel Rousseau en Marie Retief x c. 1689 Anne RETIEF * c. 1667 v. Mer in Orleans, Frankryk † c. 1710 xx Stellenbosch 7.12.1710 Geertruy DU TOIT * c. 1692 † 7.3.1722 d.v. Guillaume du Toit en Sara Cochet (sy xx 31.12.1719 Carel van der Merwe)

b4 Elisabeth ≈ 14.10.1696 † 15.2.1785 x c. 1716 Pieter DU TOIT ≈ Paarl 24.3.1697, boer † 16.5.1768 s.v. Francois du Toit en Susanna Seugnet

http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g8/p8214.htm

Farm "Calais" Daljosafat.


of Calais, by the Ronden Berg in Daljosaphat. Born 1696, Cape of Good Hope. baptized 14 October 1696, Drakenstein.

Their joint will of 1744 was made and signed on the farm of Andries du Toit situated in the Wagenmakersvallei and in it she stated that neither of her parents was then living.

In her will of 1768 she left her farm on which she dwelt to her son-in-law David de Villiers at a valuation of 12 000 guilders Indian valuation.

It would seem from her will that he already lived there with her and ran the farm and she therefore wished him to continue there after her death as the full owner.

Her children and grandchildren are given as listed in her will of 1768

view all 16

Elisabeth Rossouw b4's Timeline

1696
October 14, 1696
Paarl, Drakenstein, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
October 14, 1696
Le 14 Octobre Lannee 1696 - Ellizabet fille de pierre Rousseau et hanna Retif, Le temoins et francois Retif et marie hanna. Drakenstein
1717
May 3, 1717
Age 20
Franschhoek, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1719
1719
Age 22
Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1722
June 5, 1722
Age 25
Paarl, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1724
1724
Age 27
Drakenstein, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1727
1727
Age 30
Drakenstein
1729
1729
Age 32
1731
December 26, 1731
Age 35
Drakenstein, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika