Elisabeth Vivier, b2

Is your surname Vivier?

Research the Vivier family

Elisabeth Vivier, b2's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elisabeth Vivier, b2

Also Known As: "Isabeau van Wyk", "du Preez", "Eykhoff", "wed. Labat & Eijkhoff"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Paarl, Drakenstein, Cape of Good Hopre
Death: before August 28, 1730
Cape Town, Cape of Good Hope
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abraham Vivier, SV/PROG and Jacquemine des Prez, b5 SM
Wife of Nicolaas Labat; Matthijs Hendrik Eckhoff and Gerrit Willemsz van Wijk
Partner of Charl Prieur du Plessis b1
Mother of Anna Magdalena Louw, b1c12; Maria Magdalena Eckhoff; Gerrit Gerritsz van Wijk; Abraham van Wyk, a2b3c2; Jacomina van Wijk, a2b3c3 and 1 other
Sister of Abraham Vivier, b1; Maria van der Vyver, b3 SM; Hercules Vivier, b4; Cecilia (Maria) van Kerken, b5 SM; Isaac Vivier, b6 and 4 others

Managed by: Schalk Willem van Wyk
Last Updated:

About Elisabeth Vivier, b2

  • http://databases.tanap.net/mooc/
  • Reference no.: MOOC8/5.15
  • Testator(s):
  • Elisabeth Viviers
  • 22 Augustus 1730
  • Staat ende inventaris, mitsgaders taxatie der goederen, als ’er ab intestato zijn naargelaten en met ’er dood ontruijmt door wijle Elisabeth Viviers, ten voordeele van haar nagelatene man Gerrit van Wijk ter eener, en
  • hare ses naargelaten kinderen met name Elisabeth du Plaisir oud 13 jaren beide voordogters, en de laaste in vorig huwelijk bij haar eerste man wijle Matthijs Eekhoff verwekt ter andere zijde
  • Maria Magdalena Eekhoff oud 9 jaren
  • als mede Gerrit oud 6 kinderen van ’t laaste bed
  • Abraham oud 5
  • Jacomina oud 3 jaren en
  • Catharina van Wijk oud 1 maand
  • zoo als deselve door voorn: van Wijk aan gecommitt:e Weesm:ren zijn opgegeven en gewaardeert, namentlijk
  • ƒ
  • Een opstal, gelegen aan de Picketberg, gen:t de Vaderlandse Rietklooff getx:t op 100
  • 60 runder beesten à rdrs:7 ’t stuk 1260
  • 700 schapen à ƒ2 ’t stuk 1400
  • 4 paarden à ƒ50 ’t stuk 200
  • 1 slavejonge gent: Galant van tot 240
  • 1 oude ossewagen 30
  • 1 ploegh 6
  • 2 graven, 2 picken en 2 emmers 6
  • 3 ijsere potten 12
  • 5 tinne lepels, 6 tinne tafelborden, 1 tinne schotel en 1 tinne kom 3
  • 1 handmolen 30
  • 2 oude visvaten, 1 theeketel, 1 rooster en 1 schuijmspaan 6
  • Bij Ernst Christiaan Eelers te goet 10
  • Somma ƒ3303
  • Lasten des boedels
  • ƒ ƒ
  • aan s:r Johannes Cruijwagen 1000
  • aan de weed:e Samuel Walters 1000
  • aan Andries Grove 100
  • aan Claas van Wieling 100
  • aan de weed:e Nicolaas Meijboom 300
  • 2500
  • Blijft naar aftrek van bovengen: schult ƒ803
  • Aldus geinventariseert en getaxeerd aan Cabo de Goede Hoop den 22:e August:s a:o 1730.
  • Gecommitteerde Weesmeesteren: M:ns Bergh, F:k Russouw
  • Dit is de + handtekening van Gerrit van Wijk
  • Mij present: J:b Lever, Secretaris

See See http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/kfp/I089.html


When her mother, Jacquemine du Pree died, the children were farmed out by their guardians, the Cape Weesmeesters to 'honourable people of good name and repute'. Elisabeth herself went to live with her Uncle and Aunt, Jacques Theron and Maria Jeanne du Pree.

But from the report submitted by Weesmeesters to the Governor of the Cape in Council in November 1716, it seems that not only had Elisabeth been seduced in 1714 at the home of her grandmother, Cecilia Datis, by her cousin's husband, Charles du Plessis who had trapped her on that in the wine cellar, but in her new home with her uncle, in February 1716 she had again been persuaded by the same man, again in the wine cellar, and she had, as a consequence, become pregnant.

Her daughter, Elisabeth du Plessis, was born in November 1716. Charles du Plessis was orderd to pay f.20 for expenses and f.4 per month for the support of the child.

Her children are given here as listed in her inventory of August 1730.

These children shared their deceased mother's portion of the Estate of their uncle, Isack Vivie, in December 1732, and the four van Wijck children are all mentioned again in October 1740 when their step- mother, Maria Provo, married again. - http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/kfp/I089.html

view all 16

Elisabeth Vivier, b2's Timeline

1698
February 12, 1698
Drakenstein, Cape of Good Hopre
February 12, 1698
NGK Drakenstein
February 12, 1698
February 12, 1698
drakenstein
February 12, 1698
February 12, 1698
Cape Of Good Hope
1721
June 15, 1721
Age 23
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa