Elisabeth du Preez, b1 SM

Is your surname du Preez?

Research the du Preez family

Elisabeth du Preez, b1 SM's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elisabeth du Preez, b1 SM

Also Known As: "Isabeau van Marseveen", "van Marceveen", "Isabeau"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kortrijk, Flanders, Netherlands (Present day Belgium)
Death: Died in Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hercules Des Pres of Courtrai SV/PROG and Cecilia d'Atis, SM/PROG
Wife of Pieter Jansz van Marseveen, SV/PROG
Mother of Anna van Marseveen; Cecilia van Marseveen, b2; Pieter Janse van Marseveen, b3 and Elizabeth van Marseveen
Sister of Hercules du Preez b2; Marie-Jeanne des Prez, b4 SM; Jacquemine Vivier, b5 SM; Maxmilianus Dezpretz; Francois-Jean du Preez, b4 and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elisabeth du Preez, b1 SM

aka Elisabeth du Preez

Emigration: from the Netherlands on the ship "De Schelde", 19 Feb 1688, Courtrai, Flanders. The ship arrived at Table Bay on 5 June 1688.

http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g7/p7494.htm

  • Born in 1670 in Courtrai, Flandre.
  • Married Pieter Jansz on 25 July 1688 Cape Town

Children

  • Anna van Marseveen b. c 1690
  • Cecilia van Marseveen b. c 1695
  • Pieter van Maarseveen b. b 24 Aug 1698, d. b 16 Feb 1721
view all 13

Elisabeth du Preez, b1 SM's Timeline

1670
July 4, 1670
Kortrijk, Flanders, Netherlands (Present day Belgium)
August 31, 1670
August 31, 1670
France, Courtrai-St. Maartens
August 31, 1670
France, Courtrai-St. Maartens
August 31, 1670
France, Courtrai-St. Maartens
1688
June 5, 1688
Age 17
Cape
1690
1690
Age 19
Paarl, Cape, South Africa
1695
1695
Age 24
Netherlands