Elisabeth van Wijk, SM

Is your surname van Wijk?

Research the van Wijk family

Elisabeth van Wijk, SM's Geni Profile

Records for Elisabeth van Wijk

340,875 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elisabeth van Wijk, SM

Also Known As: "Elisabeth van Wyk", "von Wielligh", "Lysbeth van Wyk", "Lijsbet van Wijk"
Birthdate: (41)
Birthplace: Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
Death: October 1720 (37-45)
Cape of Good Hope
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Matthys van Wyk, SV/PROG; Matthys Van Wyk SV/Prog; Anna Pieterse, SM and Anna Van Wyk SV/Prog
Wife of Joost Pieterz van Dyk, SV/PROG 1 and Nikolaus von Wielligh, SV/PROG
Partner of Jan Lambertz Meijburgh, b1 and Matthijs von Willigh, Sv/Prog
Mother of Aeltie Meijburg, b1C4; Willem Van Dijk, b3; Johannes van Dijk, B4; Willem van Dyk; Johannes van Dyk and 12 others
Half sister of Lijsbeth Adriaansz, b SM/PROG

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elisabeth van Wijk, SM

http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g13/p13492.htm
Family 1: Jan Lambertz Meijburgh b. b 25 Jan 1665 Child: Aeltie Myburg7 b. b 2 Mar 1699
Family 2: Joost Pietersz van Dyk b. c 1662, d. b 17 Jun 1718 Children: Willem van Dyk b. b 24 Apr 1701, d. b 4 Oct 1733; Johannes van Dyk b. b 14 Jun 1705
Family 3: Child: Christina Matthysen b. b 17 Jun 1703 (no father recorded);
Family 4: Nikolaus von Wielligh b. c 1690 (her only recorded marriage) Children: Margaretha von Wielligh b. b 17 Jul 1706, d. b 4 Jun 1730; Matthys von Wielligh b. b 6 Oct 1709; Nikolaas von Wielligh b. b 25 Oct 1711; Jacobus von Wielligh1 b. b 1 Apr 1714; Johanna von Wielligh1 b. b 3 May 1716; Hermanus von Wielligh b. b 14 Aug 1718


Lijsbet van Wyck born at the Cape (Church Registers - Cape Town Congregation, photocopies of the original registers G1-8/1, G1-8/2, G1-8/3, Cape Archives, VC 603, VC 604, VC 605, VC 644 marriages, 1718 21 Aug, Nicolaas van Wielig van Hamburg en Elizabeth van Wyk van Caabo de Goed Hoop)
Notes:
.For more information on Lijsbet van Wijk and her descendants, see the excellent article by Margaret Cairns - Elizabeth van Wyk, 1685-1720, in Familia vol 12., no.3, 1975, p.55-59.
This daughter of Lijsbet's is not mentioned in Cairns's article. She presumably died before 1718 when, according to Cairns, the joint will of Lijsbeth van Wijk and Nikolaas von Wieligh mentions only Christina and Willem as 'voorkinderen' of Lijsbet van Wijk.
circa 1698 extramarital relationship - Jan Lammertsz: Meijburg born circa 1664 child *Aeltie b.1699 ------------------------------
According to "Die Myburghs van Suid-Afrika:"
Lysbeth van Wyk was "of unknown heritage", but the witnesses at the baptism of Aaltie were Coloured - slaves? - Christiaan Borros and Constant van der Cust.
She later had two children, Willem van Dyk (14 June 1705, father Joost Pieterz van Dyk), and Christina Matthysen.
She married Nikolaus von Willigh after having 6 children by him.
Elisabeth Van Wyk Compact Disc #67 Pin #73933 Pedigree
Event(s)

  • Birth: 1669 Cape Town, South Africa
  • Death: 1720 Cape, South Africa

Parents

  • Father: Matthys Van Wyk Disc #67 Pin #76463
  • Mother: Anna Pieterse Disc #67 Pin #73978

Marriage(s)

  • Spouse: Nikolaas Von Wielligh Disc #67 Pin #74189 Marriage: Cape, South Africa 21 Aug 1718
  • Spouse: Joost Pietersz Van Dyk Disc #67 Pin #73931 (partner, c. 1704-5)
  • Spouse: Jan Lambert Myburgh Disc #67 Pin #74190 (partner, c. 1697-99)

Other Event(s)

  • Baptism: 29 Aug 1683

http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/basson/I172.html


view all 24

Elisabeth van Wijk, SM's Timeline

1679
1679
Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1683
August 29, 1683
Age 4
1697
1697
Age 18
Cape of Good Hope
1699
March 1, 1699
Age 20
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1701
1701
Age 22
South Africa
1705
1705
Age 26
1707
1707
Age 28
1709
October 6, 1709
Age 30
Cape Town, South Africa