Elisha Isaacks, (Twin)

Is your surname Isaacks?

Research the Isaacks family

Elisha Isaacks, (Twin)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elisha Isaacks, (Twin)

Also Known As: "Elijah", "Isaacs"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ninety Six District, South Carolina
Death: November 01, 1859 (84)
Jasper, Jasper County, Texas, United States (Fell and broke his shoulder causing internal injuries.)
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Isaacs and Mary Isaacs, 'Polly'
Husband of Esther Hester Isaacks and Sarah Isaacs
Father of Elizabeth Frances Clark; Judge John William Isaacks; Mary Isabella (polly) Parker; Matilda Isaacks; Mahuldah Jordan and 17 others
Brother of Sarah Shelton; George Isaacks; Elizabeth Isaacks and Mary Margaret VanZandt

Occupation: Farmer and Blacksmith
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elisha Isaacks, (Twin)

ISAACKS, ELIJAH (1775-1859). Elijah Isaacks, early East Texas settler and delegate to the Convention of 1832,qv the son of Samuel and Mary (Wallace) Isaacks, was born in South Carolina on February 22, 1775. He married Esther (or Hester) Donaho in 1797. By 1809 he was living in Pike County, Mississippi. After serving in the Mississippi Territorial Militia during the War of 1812 he moved to Texas. Family tradition holds that Isaacks arrived in Texas on January 10, 1822, although the illegal nature of such an early migration led him subsequently to declare the date as 1830 before Mexican authorities. In any event he was one of the earliest white settlers in Bevil's Settlementqv and later secured a tract along Walnut Run. Isaacks served as a delegate from the Snow River district in Tyler County to the Convention of 1832. At this convention, in San Felipe de Austin, he served on two committees, one to study the future of settlement east of the San Jacinto, and one to consider a petition for establishing a state government separate from Coahuila (see COAHUILA AND TEXAS). He was the father of ten children, a farmer, and a blacksmith; he owned two slaves by 1850. His son Samuel Isaacksqv probably arrived in Texas before him. He lived on land that is now part of Tyler and Jasper counties before moving to Jasper, where he owned four town lots. He died there after a fall on November 1, 1859


ISAACKS, ELIJAH (1775-1859). Elijah Isaacks, early East Texas settler and delegate to the Convention of 1832,qv the son of Samuel and Mary (Wallace) Isaacks, was born in South Carolina on February 22, 1775. He married Esther (or Hester) Donaho in 1797. By 1809 he was living in Pike County, Mississippi. After serving in the Mississippi Territorial Militia during the War of 1812 he moved to Texas. Family tradition holds that Isaacks arrived in Texas on January 10, 1822, although the illegal nature of such an early migration led him subsequently to declare the date as 1830 before Mexican authorities. In any event he was one of the earliest white settlers in Bevil's Settlementqv and later secured a tract along Walnut Run. Isaacks served as a delegate from the Snow River district in Tyler County to the Convention of 1832. At this convention, in San Felipe de Austin, he served on two committees, one to study the future of settlement east of the San Jacinto, and one to consider a petition for establishing a state government separate from Coahuila (see COAHUILA AND TEXAS). He was the father of ten children, a farmer, and a blacksmith; he owned two slaves by 1850. His son Samuel Isaacksqv probably arrived in Texas before him. He lived on land that is now part of Tyler and Jasper counties before moving to Jasper, where he owned four town lots. He died there after a fall on November 1, 1859

  • Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: Apr 3 2019, 1:58:53 UTC
  • Military_service: Salisbury, Rowan, North Carolina, United States - 17 January 1781
  • Military_service: Morgan Township, Rowan, North Carolina, United States - 8 September 1783
  • Military_service: United States - from 1812 to 1815
  • Residence: Pendleton, South Carolina, United States - 1790
  • Residence: Salisbury, Surry, North Carolina, United States - 1800
  • Residence: Pike, Mississippi, United States - 1820
  • Residence: Jasper, Texas, United States - 1850
view all 26

Elisha Isaacks, (Twin)'s Timeline

1775
February 22, 1775
Ninety Six District, South Carolina
1795
December 1795
Surry, North Carolina, United States
1797
January 1797
Surry, North Carolina, United States
1798
August 8, 1798
South Carolina, United States
1799
October 16, 1799
North Carolina, United States
1800
November 6, 1800
Pendleton, SC, United States
1802
1802
South Carolina, United States
1804
April 25, 1804
Chambers, Texas, United States
1805
January 31, 1805
Surry, North Carolina, United States